usmts caseys

Victory for VanderBeek in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout finale

Victory for VanderBeek in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout finale


Zack VanderBeek zipped into the lead at the drop of the green flag and never looked back Sunday on the third and final day of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

It was the 44th career USMTS victory for the 33-year-old from New Sharon, Iowa, and his second of the 2018 campaign in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit.

Defending USRA Modified track champion Bumper Jones and last year’s Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year R.C. Whitwell followed VanderBeek to the checkered flag, respectively, to record their best series finishes of the season while Lucas Schott and Jake Timm rounded out the top five.

Saturday’s winner, Jake O'Neil, finished sixth, Billy Vogel was seventh, Dereck Ramirez claimed the eighth spot, Summit USMTS Southern Series points leader Johnny Scott nabbed ninth-place money and 2014 USRA Modified national champ Fito Gallardo took the checkered flag in tenth.

In the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup points, O'Neil continues to hold a 46-point advantage (693 to 647) while Ramirez is close behind with 638 markers. Schott (626), VanderBeek (603), Stormy Scott (601), Terry Phillips (600), Rodney Sanders (587), Timm (557) and Joe Duvall 475) round out the top ten.

Johnny Scott remains atop the Summit USMTS Southern Series standings with a healthy 91-point advantage (686 to 595) over Ramirez. Sanders is third with 588 points, followed by Stormy Scott (550), Duvall (543), Carlos Ahumada Jr. (510), Logan Robertson (503), Cade Dillard (464), Zane Ferrell (464) and VanderBeek (422) in the top ten.

Another tripleheader featuring the Best of the Best in dirt modified racing is on tap for next Friday, Saturday and Sunday, April 27-29. The party gets started on Friday at the West Texas Raceway in Lubbock, Texas, before heading to Amarillo, Texas on Saturday for the 9th Annual USMTS Amarillo Ambush at the Route 66 Motor Speedway. The weekend wraps up Sunday when the stars and cars of the USMTS return to the Enid Speedway in Enid, Okla., for the first time in more than a decade.

All three events will be points races for both the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup and Summit USMTS Southern Series. For those unable to be there in person, every lap of every race in every division all three nights will be broadcast live on RacinDirt.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars
Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout – Night 3 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Sunday, April 22, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (1) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
4. (5) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
5. (7) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
6. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
7. (3) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.
8. (8) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (10) 14 Dawson Manicki (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
2. (2) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D.
4. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (7) 88r A.J. Vasquez (R), Garden City, Mich.
6. (6) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
8. (5) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
9. (9) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 4v Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (9) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
6. (8) 9c Dillion Hill, Eunice, N.M.
7. (7) 7 Wayne McCleskey, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (2) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
9. (1) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas.
3. (5) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
4. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo.
6. (7) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
7. (3) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
8. (9) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
9. (4) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
5. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (7) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
8. (2) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
9. (8) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (8) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
5. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
6. (12) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
7. (3) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D., Rocket/Baxter, $90.
8. (13) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Durham, $90.
9. (2) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif., LG2/ChevPerf, $90.
10. (6) 88r A.J. Vasquez (R), Garden City, Mich.
11. (9) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/Dynamic, $90.
12. (16) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M., Shaw/BMS, $90.
13. (10) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M., GRT/ChevPerf, $90.
14. (15) 14 Dawson Manicki (R), Las Cruces, N.M., DirtWorks/Snelling, $90.
15. (17) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, $290.
16. (11) 7 Wayne McCleskey, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/Black, $75.
17. (14) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M., LG2/Harter, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
2. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
6. (5) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
7. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (13) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, $75.
9. (14) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M., Shaw/Karl, $90.
10. (10) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/PerfAuto, $90.
11. (16) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M., DeVilbiss/Harter, $90.
12. (6) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas, AOS/TNT, $90.
13. (7) 9c Dillion Hill, Eunice, N.M., GRT/Victory, $90.
14. (11) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, $90.
15. (12) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo., GRT/Chiles, $90.
16. (15) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M., BillsBuilt/MotorMachine, $90.
17. (17) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $90.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 40, $2825.
2. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $1500.
3. (5) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 40, $1000.
4. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $1000.
5. (6) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $890.
6. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $780.
7. (2) 4v Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $525.
8. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $670.
9. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $640.
10. (10) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $350.
11. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $585.
12. (12) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $250.
13. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $530.
14. (20) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, 40, $250.
15. (18) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/ProPower, 40, $250.
16. (23) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $500.
17. (17) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $450.
18. (24) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 40, $250.
19. (19) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 40, $450.
20. (21) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, MBCustoms/Barnett, 39, $250.
21. (11) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas, DeVilbiss/ARE, 34, $250.
22. (25) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 27, $250.
23. (26) 88r A.J. Vasquez (R), Garden City, Mich., Hughes/Farris, 26, $250.
24. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 20, $450.
25. (22) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., LG2/Lunsford, 15, $250.
26. (15) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, 9, $250.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: VanderBeek 1-40.
Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.625 second.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 47.172 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Robertson, Houston, Mari, Vasquez.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Robertson (advanced 13 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Gillmore (started 20th, finished 14th).
Entries: 46.
Next Race: Friday, April 27, West Texas Raceway, Lubbock, Texas.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: O'Neil 693, J. Scott 647, Ramirez 638, Schott 626, VanderBeek 603, S. Scott 601, Phillips 600, Sanders 587, Timm 557, Duvall 475.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: J. Scott 686, Ramirez 595, Sanders 588, S. Scott 550, Duvall 543, Ahumada 510, Robertson 503, Cade Dillard 464, Ferrell 464, VanderBeek 422.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O'Neil 693, Ahumada 630, Vogel 492, Ethan Dotson 462, Ferrell 419.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 83, Sput’s 76, Cornett 71, ChevPerf 67, Hatfield 52.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 97, MBCustoms 91, GRT 69, Hughes 67, LG2 59.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Phillips.
Beyea Custom Headers – Duvall.
BSB Manufacturing – Adams.
Champ Pans – Timm.
Deatherage Opticians – Girolamo.
E3 Spark Plugs – Whitwell.
Edelbrock – Vogel.
Eibach – Robertson.
Fast Shafts – O’Neil.
FK Rod Ends – Gillmore.
Forty9 Designs – Gillmore, Ahumada.
GRT Race Cars – Chiles.
Hooker Harness – Phillips.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Houston.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – R. Jones.
Keyser Manufacturing – F. Gallardo.
KSE Racing Products – Ray.
Maxima Racing Oils – B. Jones.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Sanders.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Robertson.
QA1 – Whitwell.
RacerWebsite.com – Manicki.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Whitwell.
Swift Springs – VanderBeek, R. Jones.
Sybesma Graphics – VanderBeek.
Tire Demon – Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels – B. Jones.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Kates.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Vogel.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines






Videos

20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree

The 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree happens Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 20-22, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., where the world’s elite Modified and B-Mod drivers will be racing for three nights and more than $150,000 in prize money. At this year’s undisputed heavyweight champion of dirt modified shows, race fans will witness a complete program all three nights, w



USMTS Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout coming to Lucas Oil Speedway


Crazy Book Launch - Take #2 - Principles To Fortune


Shop

2018 Featherlite Fall Jamboree Hoodie

2018 Featherlite Fall Jamboree Hoodie

2018 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.