usmts


Ahumada’s second USMTS win happens in Masters opener

Ahumada’s second USMTS win happens in Masters opener



Carlos Ahumada Jr. scored his second feature race win with the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt as the series kicked off the 24th Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway on Thursday.

The 26-year-old racer from El Paso, Texas, was able to get by race-long leader Will Krup on the 33rd lap and then led the remaining eight laps to pocket the $3,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

His maiden victory happened a little more than two years ago on opening night of King of America X at the Humboldt Speedway. The search for win number one continues for Krup, who sits second in the Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year points behind Tom Berry Jr.

Tanner Mullens continued his resurgence with a third-place effort while 20th-starting Clayton Wagamon passed 16 cars to finish fourth and earn the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award.

Dylan Thornton rounded out the top five. Sixth through tenth were points leader Rodney Sanders, Jake Timm, Jake O'Neil, Darron Fuqua and last year’s USRA B-Mod national champion Joe Chisholm behind the wheel of Dustin Sorensen’s 2022 USMTS Modified.

Defending Masters champ Dereck Ramirez used a provisional to start 25th and climbed up to 11th while Sorensen steered the Jimmy Mars-owned machine to a 12th-place finish.

Early contenders for the race lead, Tyler Wolff and Jason Hughes experienced mechanical problems during the contest and wound up with early ends to their nights with finishes of 27th and 29th, respectively.

“I saw Wolff get under Will there—I think it was like ten to go—and got into him a little bit and I figured that was my time to go so it took my opportunity,” Ahumada said of his pass for the lead. “I got under Will and I didn't want to let him come down because I was not giving that up, but after I got by then I wasn’t quite sure how close everybody else was but I figured if I just hung out there, nobody’s really going to get by me on the high side.”

While racing for the lead, Krup and Wolff made contact which results in a flat tire for Wolff and the left side of Krup’s hood raised up like an air dam for the final few laps, hampering his efforts to go after Ahumada who was dealing with lapped traffic in the closing circuits.

“I wasn't quite sure,” Ahumada added. “I figured I’d go to the outside of (Steve Lavasseur, the lapped car) and the car felt pretty decent there. I got by him and just tucked back in.”

The show continues on Friday with a $5,000-to-win contest and the finale on Saturday pays a top prize of $11,000. Alongside the USMTS each day will be Super Late Models racing for the same payouts, along with three complete shows for USRA Late Models.

On Friday, general admission spectator tickets are $35 while students ages 6-16 are $17 and pit passes are $40. On Saturday, general admission spectator tickets are $40, students are $20 and pit passes are $45. Kids ages 5 and under get in for free each day.

Grounds are open for camping all weekend. The pits will open at 2 p.m. and grandstands open at 5 both days with hot laps and USMTS qualifying at 6:30 and racing at 7.

If you can’t be there in person, witness all the action live on https://www.racindirt.tv/.

The Cedar Lake Speedway is a state-of-the-art 3/8-mile high-banked clay located 1.0 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles to 2275 County Rd CC, New Richmond, WI 54017.

For more information, call (612) 363-0479 or visit cedarlakespeedway.com.

For its Silver Anniversary season, the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt currently features 45 nights of racing at 15 of America's premier dirt track racing venues in nine states. The winners of those events are set to earn more than $300,000 with nearly $2 million in purses and prize money earmarked for the 2023 campaign.

Watch every USMTS event online live and on-demand from anywhere on any device with RacinDirt. Download the app at Roku, Amazon Fire, iOS, Apple TV or on Google Play.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
24th Annual Masters – Night 1 of 3
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Thursday, June 15, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Heat race lineups are determined via group qualifying. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (1) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
4. (3) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (7) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
6. (2) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
7. (8) 04JR Adam Ayotte, Elk River, Minn.
8. (9) 8S Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.
9. (6) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
2. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (3) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
4. (2) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
5. (6) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 45 Chase Holland, Success, Miss.
7. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (7) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.
9. (9) T40 Danny Thomas, Knapp, Wis.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (2) 21X Jake Smith, Fall Creek, Wis.
4. (6) 19 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (1) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
6. (9) 71 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
7. (7) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
8. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
9. (5) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

WIELAND HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (2) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
4. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (6) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (3) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. (9) 24 Brandon Dolman, Evansville, Minn.
9. (8) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.

VP RACING HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
2. (1) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
3. (3) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
4. (4) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
5. (6) 28 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
7. (5) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
8. (8) 44H Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
9. (9) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (5) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
2. (1) 28 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
4. (6) 45 Chase Holland, Success, Miss.
5. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (12) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
8. (13) 44H Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
9. (11) 8S Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.
10. (14) T40 Danny Thomas, Knapp, Wis.
11. (15) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
12. (2) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
13. (3) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
14. (16) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
15. (9) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
16. (10) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (6) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
4. (3) 21X Jake Smith, Fall Creek, Wis.
5. (8) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
6. (4) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
7. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (10) 04JR Adam Ayotte, Elk River, Minn.
9. (7) 71 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
10. (12) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
11. (5) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
12. (13) 24 Brandon Dolman, Evansville, Minn.
13. (11) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
14. (14) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
15. (15) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (1) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
3. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (20) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
5. (5) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
6. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
7. (14) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (10) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (9) 19 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
11. (25) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
12. (17) 28 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
13. (15) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
14. (11) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
15. (21) 45 Chase Holland, Success, Miss.
16. (28) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
17. (24) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
18. (18) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
19. (13) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
20. (19) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
21. (22) 21X Jake Smith, Fall Creek, Wis.
22. (16) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
23. (30) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
24. (26) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
25. (29) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
26. (12) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
27. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
28. (23) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
29. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
30. (27) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.

Lap Leaders: Krup 1-32, Ahumada 33-40.
Total Laps Led: Krup 32, Ahumada 8.
Margin of Victory: 1.677 seconds.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 23.012 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Phillips.
Emergency Provisionals: Davis, Carter, Lavasseur, J. Nelson.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Wagamon (started 20th, finished 4th).
Entries: 45.
Next Race: Friday, Cedar Lake Speedway.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 1535, O'Neil 1441, Ebert 1423, Hughes 1420, Jim Chisholm 1396, Ramirez 1373, Berry 1369, Mullens 1335, Wolff 1333, Phillips 1325.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Berry 1369, Krup 1282, J. Nelson 1125, Gary Christian 1060, Holland 985.
FK Rod Ends USMTS Hard Charger Points: O'Neil 82, Jim Chisholm 81, Sanders 77, Givens 64, Hughes 58.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 133, Mullens 131, Hughes 115, VanderBuilt 92, LG2 90.
Callies/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 145, Cornett 136, Stoen 127, Hatfield 123, KSE.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – D. Nelson.
American Racer – Givens.
Beyea Custom Headers – Wagamon.
BigDeal Car Care – Ahumada, Ramirez.
Bryke Racing – Holland.
BSB Manufacturing – Smith.
Champ Pans – Thornton.
Collins Brothers Towing – Krup.
Deatherage Opticians – Leer.
Edelbrock – Ahumada.
Fast Shafts – Krup.
FK Rod Ends – Wagamon.
Hooker Harness – Sorensen.
Hyperco – Lavasseur.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Ebert.
Keyser Manufacturing – Joe Chisholm.
KSE Racing Products – Wagamon.
MD3 – Krup.
Mel Hambelton Racing – Krup.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Holland.
Midwest Wrap Co. – VanderBeek.
MSD Performance – Mullens.
Penske Racing Shocks – Berry.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Davis.
QA1 – Mullens.
Quarter Master – O’Neil.
RacerWebsite.com – Diemel.
Salty’s BBQ & Catering – Ramirez.
Simpson Race Products – Mullens.
Summit Racing Equipment – Ayotte, Hensel, Leer, Roschen, Wasmund.
Super Clean – Ahumada.
Swift Springs – D. Nelson, Wagamon, Ahumada.
Sybesma Graphics – Krup.
VP Racing – Ahumada.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Dolman.
Willy's Carb & Dyno Shop – Fuqua.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Timm.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersCallies Performance ProductsChevrolet PerformanceFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanVP RacingWieland.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoomtest Well ServiceBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsCollins Brothers TowingD&T Marriott Enterprise, LLCDAY MotorsportsDuvall ElectricGunshepherd.comHacienda MechanicalKenny's TileMel Hambelton RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRancho Milagro RacingS&S Fishing & RentalSalty's BBQ & CateringShocker HitchShop Quik StoresYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race WheelsAFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockHooker HarnessHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsJE PistonsK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKeyser ManufacturingMD3MSD PerformancePenske Racing ShocksPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilly’s Carb & Dyno ShopWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-70 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park.



Latest Headlines






USMTS launches richest season ever this weekend

The Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt opens the 2024 campaign this Friday and Saturday, Feb. 23-24, with the 9th Annual Summit USMTS Texas Winter Nationals at th…


Videos

14th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals returns to Rocket Raceway Park

The Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt returns to the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, on Friday and Saturday, March 1-2, for the second weekend of outlaw dirt modified action in the Lone Star State. The 14th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals will see the Best of the



AFCO Racing 2023 PRI Recap


ARMI All-American next for USMTS at Arrowhead Speedway Oct. 12-14


Photos


24th Annual USMTS Masters | Cedar Lake Speedway | June 15-17, 2023


10th Annual Super Clean USMTS War in West Union 5/28/23