usmts


Timm finishes first Friday in Ogilvie’s rain-delayed USMTS Mod Wars opener

Timm finishes first Friday in Ogilvie’s rain-delayed USMTS Mod Wars opener



Jake Timm’s opening night victory at the 3rd Annual Mod Wars was delayed by about 20 hours after rain ended Thursday night’s show at the Ogilvie Raceway with heat races in the books and main events left to complete Friday.

The 26-year-old from Winona, Minn., beat 2021 USMTS National Champion Dereck Ramirez to the finish to collect a $3,000 paycheck and his sixth career USMTS victory.

After local favorite Eric Lamm led the first two opening circuits, Timm’s led the final 33 laps for his second USMTS triumph at ‘The Big O’ while Ramirez remained winless in 2023 and at the Ogilvie Raceway with his runner-up effort.

Tanner Mullens claimed the third spot on the podium while Jim Chisholm came from 18th to finish fourth and Clayton Wagamon from 14th on the grid to round out the top five at the checkered flag.

The 2019 winner here, Dan Ebert slid into sixth place followed by Carlos Ahumada Jr., 15th-starting Jeremy Nelson of Alexandria, Minn., 17th-starting Dylan Thornton and Jeremy Nelson of Princeton, Minn., completing the top 10.

The remainder of the program for the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt was rained out at the Ogilvie Raceway on Thursday night, resulting in a doubleheader Friday on the second night of Mod Wars.

The remaining portion of Thursday’s opening night show was wrapped up around 7:30, just before the regularly-scheduled $5,000-to-win Friday night program began. Saturday’s finale carries an $11,000 top prize.

For its Silver Anniversary season, the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt currently features 45 nights of racing at 15 of America's premier dirt track racing venues in nine states. The winners of those events are set to earn more than $300,000 with nearly $2 million in purses and prize money earmarked for the 2023 campaign.

Watch every USMTS event online live and on-demand from anywhere on any device with RacinDirt. Download the app at Roku, Amazon Fire, iOS, Apple TV or on Google Play.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
3rd Annual USMTS Mod Wars – Night 1 of 3
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Thursday-Friday, July 13-14, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Heat race lineups are determined via group qualifying. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
2. (3) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Princeton, Minn.
3. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
5. (2) WIN1 Karl Leavenworth, Ramsey, Minn.
6. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (7) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
8. (8) 88XXX Randy Klein, Buffalo, N.D.
DNS – 99 Mark Kangas, Eveleth, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 24 Brandon Dolman, Evansville, Minn.
2. (3) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (6) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (4) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
6. (2) 112 Brennan Gave, Princeton, Minn.
7. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (9) 18M Mason McEvers, Grantsburg, Wis.
9. (7) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
3. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (7) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
6. (6) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
7. (4) 12P Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.
8. (8) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
9. (9) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.

WIELAND HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88 Eric Lamm, Milaca, Minn.
2. (6) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (3) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
5. (4) 27P Parker Anderson, Phillips, Wis.
6. (7) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
7. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
9. (8) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.

VP RACING HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (1) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (4) 11X Tom Berry Jr.., Des Moines, Iowa
5. (7) 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
6. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
DQ – (3) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
DNS – K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
DNS – 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
2. (2) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
3. (4) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
5. (8) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (9) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
7. (6) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
8. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
9. (7) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
10. (3) 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
11. (12) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
12. (11) 12P Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.
13. (15) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
14. (14) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
15. (13) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
DNS – 99 Mark Kangas, Eveleth, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (8) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
6. (4) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
7. (9) 112 Brennan Gave, Princeton, Minn.
8. (7) WIN1 Karl Leavenworth, Ramsey, Minn.
9. (14) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
10. (12) 88XXX Randy Klein, Buffalo, N.D.
11. (10) 58X Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.
12. (13) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
13. (11) 18M Mason McEvers, Grantsburg, Wis.
14. (16) 74 Shaun Kreyer, Hayward, Wis.
15. (6) 27P Parker Anderson, Phillips, Wis.
16. (15) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (8) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (18) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (14) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
6. (10) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
7. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
8. (15) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
9. (17) 38T Dylan Thornton, Orcutt, Calif.
10. (11) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Princeton, Minn.
11. (12) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
12. (22) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
13. (23) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
14. (13) K9 Will Krup, Mt. Carmel, Ill.
15. (19) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
16. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
17. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
18. (27) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
19. (24) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
20. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
21. (5) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
22. (28) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
23. (20) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
24. (21) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
25. (1) 24 Brandon Dolman, Evansville, Minn.
26. (2) 88 Eric Lamm, Milaca, Minn.
27. (25) 11X Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines, Iowa
28. (26) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa

Lap Leaders: Lamm 1-2, Timm 3-35.
Total Laps Led: Timm 33, Lamm 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.436 seconds.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 8.13 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Berry, Brown.
Emergency Provisionals: VanderBeek, Fuqua.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Chisholm (started 18th, finished 4th).
Entries: 45.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, July 14-15, Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: TBD.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: TBD.
FK Rod Ends USMTS Hard Charger Points: TBD.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: TBD.
Callies/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: TBD.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – McEvers.
American Racer – Thornton.
Beyea Custom Headers – Chisholm.
BigDeal Car Care – Ramirez.
Bryke Racing – Williamson.
BSB Manufacturing – Gierke.
Champ Pans – Wagamon.
Collins Brothers Towing – Sanders.
Deatherage Opticians – Leavenworth.
Edelbrock – Timm.
Fast Shafts – Dolman.
FK Rod Ends – Chisholm.
Hooker Harness – Hughes.
Hyperco – Anderson.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – VanderBeek.
Keyser Manufacturing – Nelson (06).
KSE Racing Products – Chisholm.
MD3 – Timm.
Mel Hambelton Racing – Ramirez.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Price.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Fuqua.
MSD Performance – Mullens.
Penske Racing Shocks – O’Neil.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Ebert.
QA1 – Gierke.
Quarter Master – Nelson (4).
RacerWebsite.com – Chisholm.
Salty’s BBQ & Catering – Ramirez.
Simpson Race Products – Gierke.
Summit Racing Equipment – Atkinson, Leavenworth, Nelson (06), Price, Sabraski.
Super Clean – Timm.
Swift Springs – Krup, Timm, Wagamon.
Sybesma Graphics – Dolman.
VP Racing – Timm.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Kangas.
Willy's Carb & Dyno Shop – Thornton.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Ahumada.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersCallies Performance ProductsChevrolet PerformanceFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanVP RacingWieland.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoomtest Well ServiceBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsCollins Brothers TowingD&T Marriott Enterprise, LLCDAY MotorsportsDuvall ElectricGunshepherd.comHacienda MechanicalKenny's TileMel Hambelton RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRancho Milagro RacingS&S Fishing & RentalSalty's BBQ & CateringShocker HitchShop Quik StoresYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race WheelsAFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockHooker HarnessHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsJE PistonsK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKeyser ManufacturingMD3MSD PerformancePenske Racing ShocksPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilly’s Carb & Dyno ShopWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-70 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park.



Latest Headlines






USMTS launches richest season ever this weekend

The Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt opens the 2024 campaign this Friday and Saturday, Feb. 23-24, with the 9th Annual Summit USMTS Texas Winter Nationals at th…


Videos

14th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals returns to Rocket Raceway Park

The Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt returns to the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas, on Friday and Saturday, March 1-2, for the second weekend of outlaw dirt modified action in the Lone Star State. The 14th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals will see the Best of the



AFCO Racing 2023 PRI Recap


ARMI All-American next for USMTS at Arrowhead Speedway Oct. 12-14


Photos


24th Annual USMTS Masters | Cedar Lake Speedway | June 15-17, 2023


10th Annual Super Clean USMTS War in West Union 5/28/23