usmts

Diemel’s first USMTS win happens Friday at the Masters

Diemel’s first USMTS win happens Friday at the Masters


A non-stop 40-lap main event capped Friday night’s festivities during the second night of the 22nd Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway and A.J. Diemel put $5,000 in his pocket after his first USMTS victory at his home track.

The early stages of the feature race saw Dereck Ramirez lead early on while Jimmy Mars chased the current Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s points leader.

Mars blasted around the outside to lead the fifth lap, but Ramirez found a rhythm and reeled the veteran back in to take command again on the ninth lap.

Meanwhile, Diemel was working his way back around Rodney Sanders for third and then set his sights on Ramirez after disposing of Mars midway through the contest.

After finding a speedway line through the middle of the high-banked racetrack, Diemel made the pass for the lead with 28 complete and drove away over the final dozen laps to secure the victory.

Dereck Ramirez remained second to the finish line with Sanders, FK Rod Ends Charger Award winner Jake O'Neil and Cory Mahder completing the top five.

Mars held off Dustin Sorensen for sixth, eighth place went to Terry Phillips, Tanner Mullens came from 15th on the grid to claim the ninth spot and Carlos Ahumada Jr. was the tenth driver to cross beneath the checkered flag.

Masters finale Saturday: The undisputed best of the best in the world of dirt track racing return to the Cedar Lake Speedway Saturday when the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s headlines the finale of the 22nd running of The Masters.

The USMTS touring titans of the take center stage with a $10,000-to-win main event. Super Late Models will be sharing the spotlight and competing for the same prize money while USRA Late Models will also run a complete program for a $1,000 top prize.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5. Drivers will gather for their pit meeting at 6 with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7. Saturday’s general admission tickets are $35 and kids are $17. Pit passes are $45. Children under 6 years of age get into the grandstands for free.

If something keeps you from attending Saturday’s show in person, you can watch every lap live at racindirt.tv.

The Cedar Lake Speedway was founded in 1957 by Elmer Cook and his son, Bob. A field of 12 cars and 85 spectators were on hand for the opening show on a flat clay oval. Over the years, the Cook family continued to expand and improve the racetrack and the grounds.

In 2001, five new partners came on board, including Ron Bernhagen, Brad Both and three brothers—Bob, Chuck and Steve Kaufman. Today, Cedar Lake Speedway’s state-of-the-art 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval has developed into one of the nation's leading short track facilities.

The track is located 1.0 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, call (612) 363-0479 or (715) 248-7119 or visit https://www.cedarlakespeedway.com/.

Taking dirt to a new level: The 2021 campaign for the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s features 36 nights of racing with the winners of those main events set to take home over $300,000 in earnings from more than $1 million in prize money earmarked for those shows.

Twenty-six of the 36 race nights will pay at least $10,000 to win while the other 10 carry a $5,000 top prize. And if that weren’t enough, more than $230,000 is committed to the top ten finishers in the 2021 points standings with a record $70,000 reserved for the 2021 USMTS National Champion.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s
22nd Annual Masters – Night 2 of 3
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Friday, June 18, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (8) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (6) 85 Jayson Good (R), Watertown, S.D.
4. (2) 71 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
5. (7) 5K Tyler Kaeter (R), St. Cloud, Minn.
6. (1) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
7. (10) F1 Chase Friendt (R), New Richmond, Wis.
8. (9) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
9. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
10. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 444J Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
3. (1) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (6) 04JR Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
8. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (2) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
10. (10) 7J Corey Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (4) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis.
5. (5) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
6. (8) 10 Daniel Bargender (R), Menomonie, Wis.
7. (7) 22T Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
8. (6) 55W Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
9. (9) 22 Alan Bohlman (R), Isanti, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 55 Cory Mahder, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
4. (4) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
5. (1) 18M Mason McEvers (R), Grantsburg, Wis.
6. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (7) 37X Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn.
8. (5) 96 Taton Hansen (R), Spicer, Minn.
9. (9) 88XXX Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 89X Jesse Glenz, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (5) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
4. (4) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (6) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
6. (7) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
7. (9) 11 Sam Fankhauser (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
8. (8) 32 Jon Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.
9. (2) 56 Broc Bowen (R), Fannin, Texas

WRISCO HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
4. (7) 24 Brandon Dolman (R), Alexandria, Minn.
5. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
6. (8) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (9) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
9. (2) 13 Nick Koehler (R), Bloomer, Wis.

DRIVEFORMVT.COM HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 196M Mike McKinney (R), Plainfield, Ill.
5. (7) 25 Adam Bohlman (R), Princeton, Minn.
6. (6) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (9) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
8. (8) 45 Chase Holland (R), Saucier, Miss.
9. (5) 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 85 Jayson Good (R), Watertown, S.D.
2. (2) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (5) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (4) 24 Brandon Dolman (R), Alexandria, Minn.
6. (10) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
7. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
8. (8) 18M Mason McEvers (R), Grantsburg, Wis.
9. (13) 37X Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn.
10. (7) 25 Adam Bohlman (R), Princeton, Minn.
11. (15) W Cory Williams (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
12. (14) 55W Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
13. (11) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
14. (6) 71 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
15. (17) 22 Alan Bohlman (R), Isanti, Minn.
16. (12) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.
17. (16) 56 Broc Bowen (R), Fannin, Texas
18. (18) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
3. (5) 196M Mike McKinney (R), Plainfield, Ill.
4. (4) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis.
5. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
6. (7) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (8) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
8. (12) 04JR Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn.
9. (11) 11 Sam Fankhauser (R), Rice Lake, Wis.
10. (9) 7II Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
11. (14) 96 Taton Hansen (R), Spicer, Minn.
12. (15) 45 Chase Holland (R), Saucier, Miss.
13. (18) 7J Corey Jones (R), Zimmerman, Minn.
14. (16) 13 Nick Koehler (R), Bloomer, Wis.
15. (17) 88XXX Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
16. (10) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
17. (13) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
18. (3) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (3) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (4) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
6. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (6) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
8. (11) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (9) 2G Brandon Givens (R), Wichita, Kan.
10. (10) 22T Michael Truscott (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
11. (7) 10 Daniel Bargender (R), Menomonie, Wis.
12. (12) 32 Jon Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.
13. (13) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
DNS – F1 Chase Friendt (R), New Richmond, Wis.
DNS – 5K Tyler Kaeter (R), St. Cloud, Minn.
DNS – 110 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
DNS – 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa

CASEY’S “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 89 A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (12) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (7) 55 Cory Mahder, Elk Mound, Wis.
6. (2) 444J Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
7. (9) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
9. (15) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
10. (11) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
11. (16) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
12. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
13. (6) 89X Jesse Glenz, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
14. (5) 21X Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
15. (21) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
16. (23) 40 Kevin Adams, Cameron, Wis.
17. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
18. (20) 196M Mike McKinney (R), Plainfield, Ill.
19. (25) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
20. (18) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
21. (29) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
22. (19) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
23. (27) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
24. (24) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
25. (30) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
26. (13) 85 Jayson Good (R), Watertown, S.D.
27. (17) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Ramsey, Minn.
28. (28) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
29. (22) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
30. (26) 444 Brooks Strength (R), Raymond, Miss.

Lap Leaders: Ramirez 1-4, Mars 5-8, Ramirez 9-27, Diemel 28-40.
Total Laps Led: Ramirez 23, Diemel 13, Mars 4.
Margin of Victory: 1.851 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 38.984 seconds (no cautions).
Provisional Starters: Ebert, Strength.
Emergency Provisionals: Davis, Fuqua, Atkinson, Mari.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: O’Neil (started 12th, finished 4th).
Entries: 65.
Next Race: Saturday, June 19, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s Points: Ramirez 1207, Sanders 1164, O'Neil 1151, Mullens 1097, Wolff 1094, Phillips 1065, Schott 1064, Sorensen 994, Ebert 980, Hughes 968.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Strength 878, Glenz 832, Lucas Lee 713, Good 698, Will Krup 687.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 124, Hughes 114, LG2 103, Mullens 81, Lethal 81.
Compstar USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Cornett 115, Hatfield 90, Stoen 88, Durham 70, Mullens 70.

Contingency Awards:
Beyea Custom Headers – O’Neil.
BigDeal Car Care – Diemel.
Bryke Racing – Timm.
BSB Manufacturing – Atkinson.
Champ Pans – Mahder.
Deatherage Opticians – Wagamon.
Edelbrock – Sorensen.
Eibach – Atkinson.
Fast Shafts – Sanders.
FK Rod Ends – O’Neil.
Hooker Harness – Glenz.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Ebert.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – McKinney.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Dolman.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ahumada.
KS Engineering – Iverson.
KSE Racing Products – Mullens.
Maxima Racing Oils – Diemel.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Ahumada.
Penske Racing Shocks – Glenz.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Mullens.
QA1 – Adams.
Race Ranch – Diemel.
RacerWebsite.com – Jones.
Real Racing Wheels – Gierke.
Simpson Performance Products – Diemel.
Summit Racing Equipment – Mahder, Diemel, Cain, Leer, Wagamon.
Super Clean – Diemel.
Swift Springs – Diemel, Mahder.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
Tire Demon – Leer.
VP Racing Fuels – Diemel.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Cain.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Sorensen.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersCasey’sChevrolet PerformanceCompstarDirt DraftEibachFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsIntercompJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationMSD PerformanceMTN DEW RISE ENERGYMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanThe Chunky PoodleVP Racing FuelsWrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  ARMI ContractorsBoomtest Well ServiceBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDuvall ElectricHacienda MechanicalMel Hambelton Ford RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRace RanchRancho Milagro RacingRHRSwag.comS&S Fishing & RentalYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBrown & Miller Racing SolutionsBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockForty9 DesignsHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsKeyser ManufacturingMaxima Racing OilsPenske Racing ShocksQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTire DemonWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Casino Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Revolution Park, RPM Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway.



Latest Headlines






Videos

USMTS headed for Humboldt on August 5

When the Humboldt Speedway hosts the Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey’s for the 15th Annual USMTS Summer Fling on Friday, August 6, it will be the 55th race for the USMTS at the 1/4-mile semi-banked clay oval. The USMTS Modifieds will battle for $10,000 to win and share the spotlight with USRA B-Mods and USRA Tuners, plus Midwest Mods and Factory Stocks. The pit gate



22nd Annual Masters


Jefferson, Hamilton declare victory, brace for USMTS invasion June 4-5


Shop

USMTS “Sweet 19” Hot Pink Shirt

USMTS “Sweet 19” Hot Pink Shirt

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.