usmts

FAST FACTS: 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown

FAST FACTS: 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown


The Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt travels to the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, May 5-7, for the long-awaited 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing.

The Summit USMTS Modifieds will pay $3,000 to win Thursday, $5,000 to win Friday and $10,000 to win Saturday as they share the spotlight with the World of Outlaws Late Model Series in what promises to be another standing-room-only event at Bob Timm’s picturesque palace of speed.

Formerly a landmark 3/8-mile tri-oval founded in 1968, the Mississippi Thunder Speedway is an exciting, sweeping high-banked dirt oval that has produced countless memorable events each year. For additional details on this incredible event, stay tuned to MississippiThunder.com and all social media profiles including Facebook and Twitter.

THURSDAY, MAY 5
3:00 Clear Pit Area
5:30 Driver Meetings
6:00 World of Outlaws Hot Laps
6:15 USMTS Hot Laps
6:30 World of Outlaws Qualifying
6:50 Opening Ceremonies
7:00 Heat Races
World of Outlaws Heats (10 laps)
USMTS Heats (8 laps)
World of Outlaws Redraw / USMTS Redraw / Track Prep
World of Outlaws Last Chance Showdowns – Laps TBD
USMTS B-Mains – Laps TBD
World of Outlaws Feature (40 laps)
USMTS A-Main (30 laps)

FRIDAY, MAY 6
2:30 Clear Pit Area
5:00 Driver Meetings
5:30 World of Outlaw Hot Laps
5:45 USMTS Hot Laps/Group Qualifying
6:00 World of Outlaws Qualifying
6:20 Opening Ceremonies
6:30 Heat Races
World of Outlaws Heats (10 laps)
USMTS Heats (8 laps)
World of Outlaws Redraw / USMTS Redraw / Track Prep
World of Outlaws Last Chance Showdowns – Laps TBD
USMTS B-Mains – Laps TBD
World of Outlaws Feature (40 laps)
USMTS A-Main (35 laps)

SATURDAY, MAY 7
2:30 Clear Pit Area
4:30 Driver Meetings
5:00 World of Outlaws Hot Laps
5:15 USMTS Hot Laps/Group Qualifying
5:30 World of Outlaws Qualifying
5:50 Opening Ceremonies
6:00 Heat Races
World of Outlaws Heats (10 laps)
USMTS Heats (8 laps)
World of Outlaws Redraw / USMTS Redraw / Track Prep
World of Outlaws Last Chance Showdowns – Laps TBD
USMTS B-Mains – Laps TBD
World of Outlaws Feature (75 laps)
USMTS A-Main (40 laps)

TICKETS

Thursday:
General admission $30
Seniors $27
Students 13-17 $5
Kids 12 & Under FREE
Pit Pass: Adults $40, Kids 6-12 $15, 5 & Under FREE
DJ and bonfire in pits after races

Friday:
General admission - one day $35
Seniors - $32
Students 13-17 $5
Kids 12 & Under FREE
Pit Pass: Adults $45, Kids 6-12 $15, 5 & Under FREE
Band will play in the pits after races

Saturday:
General admission $40
Seniors $37
Students 13-17 $5
Kids 12 & Under FREE
Pit Pass: Adults $50, Kids 6-12 $15, 5 & Under FREE

Single-day general admission tickets will also be available at the ticket window on race day. To reserve campsites please call (507) 474-2750 or (608) 687-3282. You can also email hailey@oakridgefabrication.com. Campsites will be $100 per spot and you can arrive as early as Wednesday, May 4, and stay through Sunday, May 8.

USMTS PAYOUTS

THURSDAY: Licensed – 1. $3000, 2. $1700, 3. $1200, 4. $900, 5. $800, 6. $700, 7. $600, 8. $500, 9. $450, 10. $400, 11. $375, 12. $350, 13. $325, 14. $320, 15. $315, 16. $310, 17. $305, other starters $300, non-qualifiers $100; Non-Licensed – 1. $3000, 2. $1500, 3. $1000, 4. $700, 5. $600, 6. $500, 7. $450, 8. $400, 9. $350, 10. $325, 11. $300, 12. $275, other starters $250, non-qualifiers $90; Entry fee: $100 early / $125 at gate.

FRIDAY: Licensed – 1. $5000, 2. $3000, 3. $2000, 4. $1500, 5. $1000, 6. $900, 7. $800, 8. $750, 9. $700, 10. $675, 11. $650, 12. $625, 13. $600, 14. $575, 15. $550, 16. $540, 17. $530, 18. $525, 19. $520, 20. $515, 21. $510, 22. $505, other starters $500, non-qualifiers $110; Non-Licensed – 1. $5000, 2. $2500, 3. $1500, 4. $1000, 5. $900, 6. $800, 7. $700, 8. $650, 9. $600, 10. $550, 11. $500, 12. $475, 13. $450, 14. $425, 15. $420, 16. $415, 17. $410, 18. $405, other starters $400, non-qualifiers $100; Entry fee: $150 early / $200 at gate.

SATURDAY: Licensed – 1. $10,000, 2. $5000, 3. $3000, 4. $2000, 5. $1700, 6. $1500, 7. $1200, 8. $1000, 9. $900, 10. $850, 11. $800, 12. $775, 13. $750, 14. $740, 15. $735, 16. $730, 17. $725, 18. $720, 19. $715, 20. $710, 21. $705, other starters $700, non-qualifiers $130; Non-Licensed – 1. $10,000, 2. $4000, 3. $2500, 4. $1500, 5. $1200, 6. $1000, 7. $900, 8. $800, 9. $700, 10. $600, 11. $575, 12. $550, 13. $540, 14. $530, 15. $520, 16. $515, 17. $510, 18. $505, other starters $500, non-qualifiers $120; Entry fee: $200 early / $250 at gate.

Fast Shafts will be awarding a carbon fiber drive shaft to the USMTS feature winner on Saturday.

Past USMTS winners at Mississippi Thunder Spedway (20 events):
June 8, 2007 – Todd Scharkey (Tri–Oval Speedway)
July 20, 2007 – Kelly Shryock (Tri–Oval Speedway)
July 25, 2008 – Brad Waits (Tri–Oval Speedway)
Aug. 15, 2008 – Al Hejna (Tri–Oval Speedway)
May 25, 2009 – Ryan Gustin
Aug. 21, 2009 – Tim Donlinger
July 13, 2010 – Tommy Myer
Aug. 20, 2010 – Ryan Gustin
Aug. 5, 2011 – Ryan Gustin
Aug. 6, 2011 – Brad Waits
Aug. 19, 2011 – Jon Tesch
April 27, 2012 – Terry Phillips
Aug. 7, 2012 – Jon Tesch
Aug. 16, 2013 – Jason Hughes
Aug. 15, 2014 – Rodney Sanders
Aug. 14, 2015 – Zack VanderBeek
May 26, 2017 – Ryan Gustin
May 24, 2019 – Brad Waits
Aug. 30, 2019 – Ryan Gustin
May 22, 2020 – Dustin Sorensen

POINTS STANDINGS & STATISTICS

Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt:
1. 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn. ... 356 (1 win)
2. 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla. ... 352
3. 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan. ... 323
4. 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan. ... 318 (1 win)
5. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 317
6. 15W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla. ... 296 (1 win)
6. 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan. ... 296
8. 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo. ... 293
9. 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. ... 284
9. 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D. ... 284
9. 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa ... 284
12. 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas ... 277
13. 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark. ... 276
14. 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn. ... 267
15. 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan. ... 263
16. 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn. ... 259
17. 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn. ... 248
18. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn. ... 240
19. 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif. ... 234
20. 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif. ... 232
21. 00S Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo. ... 231
21. 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan. ... 231
23. 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo. ... 228
24. 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas ... 227
25. 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa ... 226
26. 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla. ... 222
27. 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif. ... 216
28. 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn. ... 215
29. 53JT Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz. ... 210
29. 1J Matt Jeratowski, Madison, S.D. ... 210
29. 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn. ... 210
29. 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo. ... 210
29. 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo. ... 210
29. 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan. ... 210
29. D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas ... 210
Other winner: 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz. (1 win)

Summit "A" Main Lap Leaders:
1. 65 Tyler Davis Haysville, Kan. ... 49
2. 0 Jake O'Neil Tucson, Ariz. ... 36
3. 12 Jason Hughes Watts, Okla. ... 33
4. 15 Kale Westover Altus, Okla. ... 32
5. 19 Dustin Sorensen Rochester, Minn. ... 28
6. 21K Kyle Brown Madrid, Iowa ... 3
6. 4R Dereck Ramirez Woodward, Okla. ... 3
8. 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield, Minn. ... 1

Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year:
1. 15W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla. ... 296
2. 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif. ... 232
3. 00S Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo. ... 231
4. 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas ... 227
5. 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa ... 226
6. 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif. ... 215
7. 53JT Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz. ... 210
7. 1J Matt Jeratowski, Madison, S.D. ... 210
7. 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn. ... 210
7. 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo. ... 210
7. 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo. ... 210
7. 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan. ... 210

Rookie points are awarded to each eligible competitor based on the his/her best twenty-four (24) points efforts during the year (includes all points races). Competitor may have participated in no more than twenty-four (24) USMTS events prior to the current year, and may not have won a USMTS "A" Main during a prior year.

Past Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Award winners – Brooks Strength (2021), Tanner Mullens (2020), Hunter Mariott (2019) Jake O'Neil (2018), R.C. Whitwell (2017), Ricky Thornton Jr. (2016), Jesse Sobbing (2015), Cade Dillard (2014), Trevor Hunt (2013), Stormy Scott (2012), Jason Grimes (2011), Johnny Scott (2010) Grant Junghans (2009), Brandon Kenny (2008), Scott Green (2007), Jay Poidinger (2006), Brad McEwan (2005), Zack VanderBeek (2004), Corey Dripps (2003), Justin Boney (2002), Jason Hughes (2001) and Kevin Peters (2000).

FK Rod Ends Hard Charger:
1. 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn. ... 32
2. 15W Kale Westover, Altus, Okls. ... 28
3. 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan. ... 23
4. 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz. ... 21
5. 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla. ... 19

Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship
1. Hughes Racing Chassis, Colcord, Okla. ... 34
2. MB Customs Race Cars, Menomonie, Wis. ... 33 (1 win)
3. Bills Built Race Cars, Wichita, Kan. ... 32 (1 win)
4. Mullens Racing Chassis, Wichita, Kan. ... 24
5. Western Flyer Race Cars, Oklahoma City, Okla. ... 19 (1 win)
Other winner: LG2 Race Cars, Newport, Tenn. (1 win)

Points are awarded by finishing position in each "A" Main. The highest-finishing manufacturer earns 10 points, the second-highest earns 9 points and so forth down to 1 point for each manufacturer that started the "A" Main.

Past Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Champions:
2021 - MB Customs Race Cars, Menomonie, Wis. (8 wins)
2020 - MB Customs Race Cars, Menomonie, Wis. (13 wins)
2019 - MB Customs Race Cars, Menomonie, Wis. (12 wins)
2018 - VanderBuilt Race Cars, New Sharon, Iowa (25 wins)
2017 - Hughes Racing Chassis, Colcord, Okla. (25 wins)
2016 - MB Customs Race Cars, Menomonie, Wis. (20 wins)
2015 - MB Customs Race Cars, Menomonie, Wis. (26 wins)
2014 - LG2 Race Cars, Newport, Tenn. (23 wins)
2013 - Hughes Racing Chassis, Colcord, Okla. (16 wins)
2012 - Hughes Racing Chassis, Colcord, Okla. (37 wins)
2011 - Hughes Racing Chassis, Colcord, Okla. (40 wins)
2010 - Hughes Racing Chassis, Colcord, Okla. (24 wins)
2009 - Skyrocket Chassis, Fertile, Iowa (18 wins)
2008 - Skyrocket Chassis, Fertile, Iowa (31 wins)
2007 - Skyrocket Chassis, Fertile, Iowa (33 wins)
2006 - Skyrocket Chassis, Fertile, Iowa (42 wins)

Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year:
1 Mullins Race Engines High Point, N.C. ... 31 (1 win)
2 Action Engineering Rochester, Minn. ... 29 (1 win)
3 Hatfield Racing Engines Joplin, Mo. ... 28 (1 win)
4 Mullens Racing Engines Wichita, Kan. ... 22
5 Cornett Race Engines Somerset, Ky. ... 21 (1 win)

Points are awarded by finishing position in each "A" Main. The highest-finishing engine builder earns 10 points, the second-highest earns 9 points and so forth down to 1 point for each engine builder that started the "A" Main.

Past Compstar/JE Pistons Engine Builder of the Year Award winners:
2021 - Cornett Racing Engines, Somerset, Ky. (15 wins)
2020 - Hatfield Racing Engines, Joplin, Mo. (10 wins)
2019 - Hatfield Racing Engines, Joplin, Mo. (10 wins)
2018 - Durham Racing Engines, High Point, N.C. (14 wins)
2017 - Mullins Race Engines, Mt. Olive, Ill. (22 wins)
2016 - Mullins Race Engines, Mt. Olive, Ill. (20 wins)
2015 - Geddes Racing Engines, Colorado Springs, Colo. (19 wins)
2014 - Sput's Racing Engines, Owatonna, Minn. (8 wins)
2013 - Pro Power Racing, Sullivan, Wis. (14 wins)
2012 - Mullins Race Engines, Mt. Olive, Ill. (21 wins)
2011 - Mullins Race Engines, Mt. Olive, Ill. (34 wins)
2010 - Mullins Race Engines, Mt. Olive, Ill. (22 wins)
2009 - Sput's Racing Engines, Owatonna, Minn. (23 wins)
2008 - Sput's Racing Engines, Owatonna, Minn. (23 wins)

USMTS Career Wins:
1. Kelly Shryock ... 182
2. Jason Hughes ... 155
3. Rodney Sanders ... 111
4. Ryan Gustin ... 103
5. Zack VanderBeek ... 50
6. Stormy Scott ... 48
7. Johnny Scott ... 45
8. Tommy Myer ... 42
9. Terry Phillips ... 36
9. Jon Tesch ... 36
11. Jason Krohn ... 33
12. Al Hejna ... 23
13. Jake O'Neil ... 21
14. Jeremy Payne ... 20
15. Cade Dillard ... 19
15. Dereck Ramirez ... 19
17. Johnny Bone Jr..... ... 14
17. Tim Donlinger ... 14
17. Mark Noble ... 14
20. Chris Brown ... 11

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceCompstarFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsIntercompK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationMSD PerformanceNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanVP Racing FuelsWrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsHacienda MechanicalMel Hambelton RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRancho Milagro RacingRHRSwag.comS&S Fishing & RentalSalty's BBQ & CateringYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingPenske Racing ShocksPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTire DemonWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Casino Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-70 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Tri-State Speedway, Winneshiek Raceway.




Latest Headlines

USMTS unveils 2023 schedule

With the dust barely settled and the engines nearing room temperature, officials from the United States Modified Touring Series have announced the biggest and boldest schedule yet for t…




Davis captures USMTS finale at 81 Speedway

The 2022 campaign for the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt finished just like it started with Tyler Davis finding victory lane in the season opener and Saturday…



Videos

Sorensen crowned 2022 Summit USMTS National Champion

Dustin Sorensen captured the 2022 Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt. The 21-year-old is the youngest champion since Ryan Gustin in 2011. Sorensen earned the richest paycheck in series history as $100,000 is going back to Rochester, Minnesota, along with the first Leon Ramirez Trophy which will be awarded to every champion from now until the USMTS ceases to exist. Affe



AFTERSHOCK: 8th Annual USMTS Kansas City Sizzler @ Lakeside Speedway 10/28/22


AFTERSHOCK: USMTS King of the Ring @ Tri-State Speedway 10/27/22


Shop

USMTS “Hammer & Nails” Shirt

USMTS “Hammer & Nails” Shirt

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.