usmts

O誰eil obliterates USMTS field in Oklahoma

O誰eil obliterates USMTS field in Oklahoma


Not even a delay of nearly two hours for a crackling powerline could stop Jake O’Neil from electrifying the crowd at the Tri-State Speedway in Pocola, Okla., as he took the lead on the second lap and never looked back in winning his second USMTS main event of the weekend.

Nor did a pair of late-race cautions which erased two huge leads get in O’Neil’s way en route to winning his third main event of the season with the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt.

His $10,000 triumph in Saturday night’s 8th Annual Drive4JRT.com Juggernaut gave the 30-year-old from Tucson, Ariz., his 23rd career USMTS victory, tying him with Al Hejna for the 12th spot on the all-time list.

O’Neil made quick work of polesitter Kale Westover and took control as the lead duo completed the second trip around the always-racy 3/8-mile of red dirt, and then proceeded to build a lead of more than seven seconds over his chasers.

Caution-free through 28 laps, late yellow flags on laps 29 and 31 gave little hope to his pursuers as O’Neil sped away from the action behind him, eventually crossing the finish line at the end of the 40-lapper with a 3.822-second advantage over Cayden Carter.

Carter—a top contender for the Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Award—got around his VanderBuilt Race Cars car builder, Zack VanderBeek, on the final caution and secured his second runner-up finish this season.

VanderBeek settled for third while 13th-starting Dustin Sorensen came on late to steal fourth place away from four-time USMTS national champ Rodney Sanders and solidify his place atop the points standings.

Tyler Wolff was the race’s FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award winner, racing from 18th to sixth at the checkered flag while 15th-starting Terry Phillips, 20th-starting Tanner Mullens, Jake Timm and Jason Hughes—the best-finishing Oklahoman among the 50 entrants.

Including his win on Friday at the Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., O’Neil increased his bank account by $17,000. Now that’s staying ahead of inflation!

Memorial Day Weekend Four-Pack Next: The Best of the Best in dirt modified racing are headed north for another historic weekend of racing over Memorial Day Weekend featuring the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt.

Four straight nights of unreal racing kicks off Thursday, May 26, with the 8th Annual USMTS Double Down Showdown at the Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa, and then the series makes a long-awaited return to the Chateau Speedway in Lansing, Minn., on Friday, May 27.

The Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., hosts the 19th Annual USMTS Southern MN Spring Challenge on Saturday, May 28, before travelling to the reanimated Winneshiek Raceway in Decorah, Iowa, on Sunday, May 29, for the 14th Annual USMTS Nordic Nationals..

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
8th Annual Drive4JRT.com Juggernaut
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Saturday, May 14, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Heat race lineups are determined via group qualifying. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (2) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 17H Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
6. (6) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (8) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
DNS – 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (2) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
4. (3) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
5. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (5) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
7. (7) 92 Bradley Busch, Mena, Ark.
8. (8) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
9. (9) 525 Heath Philpot, Greenwood, Ark.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (1) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
3. (4) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
4. (7) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
5. (2) 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
6. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
8. (8) 47 Joshua Harney, Prairie Grove, Ark.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 15W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
2. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
5. (5) 8M Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (6) 4A Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
7. (7) 6J Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
8. (8) 4R Kyle Slader, Muskogee, Okla.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
3. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (6) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
7. (7) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
8. (8) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.

WRISCO HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (4) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
2. (2) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (1) 29 Lance Plant, Canton, Texas
5. (8) 00S Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo.
6. (5) 75L Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
7. (6) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (7) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (9) 8M Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
4. (2) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
5. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (10) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (7) 00S Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo.
8. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (15) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
10. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
11. (16) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
12. (14) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas
13. (12) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
14. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
15. (18) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
16. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
17. (17) 47 Joshua Harney, Prairie Grove, Ark.
18. (4) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
DNS – 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (1) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
3. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (5) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
6. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (10) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
8. (17) 4R Kyle Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
9. (8) 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
10. (13) 92 Bradley Busch, Mena, Ark.
11. (15) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
12. (11) 4A Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
13. (16) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
14. (18) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
15. (19) 525 Heath Philpot, Greenwood, Ark.
16. (7) 17H Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
17. (12) 75L Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
18. (14) 6J Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
19. (6) 29 Lance Plant, Canton, Texas

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (5) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (8) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
4. (13) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. (18) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (20) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (6) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
11. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
12. (12) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
13. (21) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
14. (16) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
15. (1) 15W Kale Westover, Altus, Okla.
16. (25) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
17. (23) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
18. (24) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
19. (7) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
20. (17) 8M Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
21. (29) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
22. (10) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
23. (22) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
24. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (19) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
26. (30) 17H Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
27. (28) 55 Chris Kratzer, Wichita, Kan.
28. (27) 00S Chris Spalding, Montgomery City, Mo.
29. (26) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
30. (11) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.

Lap Leaders: Westover 1, O’Neil 2-40.
Total Laps Led: O’Neil 39, Westover 1.
Margin of Victory: 3.822 seconds.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 45.051 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Fuqua, Holman (track).
Emergency Provisionals: Spalding, Kratzer, Clark.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Wolff (started 18th, finished 6th).
Entries: 50.
Next Race: Thursday, May 26, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sorensen 777, Mullens 705, VanderBeek 675, Sanders 673, Schott 660, Hughes 654, Phillips 641, Timm 636, Ramirez 631, Bleess 604.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Carter 532, Thornton 503, Brown 491, Spalding 471, DeVolder 469.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 78, Mullens 64, Hughes 56, VanderBuilt 56, LG2 43.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Action 63, Stoen 55, Cornett 51, Hatfield 47, Mullens 42.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – VanderBeek.
Beyea Custom Headers – Sorensen.
BigDeal Car Care – O’Neil, Carter.
Bryke Racing – Westover.
BSB Manufacturing – Clark.
Champ Pans – Sanders.
Deatherage Opticians – DeVolder.
Edelbrock – O’Neil.
Fast Shafts – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – Wolff.
Hooker Harness – Ahumada.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Mari.
Keyser Manufacturing – Hughes.
KS Engineering – Brown.
KSE Racing Products – Timm.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing – Carter.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Ebert.
Penske Racing Shocks – Schott.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Hughes.
QA1 – Brown.
RacerWebsite.com – Horner.
Simpson Performance Products – Brown.
Summit Racing Equipment – Carter, Dawson, F. Gallardo, Hansen.
Super Clean – O’Neil.
Swift Springs – Ramirez, O’Neil, J. Davis.
Sybesma Graphics – Westover.
Tire Demon – Thornton.
VP Racing Fuels – O’Neil.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Payton.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Ebert.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceCompstarFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsIntercompK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationMSD PerformanceNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanVP Racing FuelsWrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsHacienda MechanicalMel Hambelton RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRancho Milagro RacingRHRSwag.comS&S Fishing & RentalSalty's BBQ & CateringYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingPenske Racing ShocksPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTire DemonWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Casino Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-70 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Tri-State Speedway, Winneshiek Raceway.




Latest Headlines

Masters finale goes to USMTS champ Ramirez

A week void of good luck and sprinkled with some bad luck forced Dereck Ramirez to do what fans have become accustomed to—figuring it all out for the finale and heading home with …


O’Neil outduels Mullens for Masters glory

On the second night of the 23rd Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway, Jake O’Neil raced side-by-side with Tanner Mullens for the better part of Friday night’s 40-lap fe…


Dustin doubles Dad with USMTS Masters win

Thursday’s opener at the 23rd Annual Masters was the 16th event of the 2022 season for the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt, and points leader Dustin Sore…



USMTS Belleville Dirt Nationals to O’Neil

The bar was set high on Friday during the opening night of the Belleville Dirt Nationals, but the drivers of the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt stepped right …


Videos

23rd Annual Masters set for June 16-18

The season’s second crown jewel awaits as the 23rd Annual Masters features three nights of action-packed racing with complete programs each night for the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, June 16-18. This year’s blockbuster at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis., will feature Summit USMTS Modifieds competing on Th



Aftershock: Highlights from Belleville High Banks 6/10/22


USMTS Highlights from Mason City Motor Speedway 5/30/22


Shop

USMTS “Parade of Power” Shirt

USMTS “Parade of Power” Shirt

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.