usmts

Sorensen solid in USMTS win at Ogilvie

Sorensen solid in USMTS win at Ogilvie


It’s getting harder and harder for USMTS competitors to top the drama delivered in the previous event, but they did it again Friday night during the second round of Mod Wars presented by JPW/Jobbers Warehouse Supply and Northern Line Contracting.

It’s also becoming more difficult for fellow racers to keep pace with Summit USMTS National Championship points leader Dustin Sorensen of Rochester, Minn., who scored his fifth main event victory of the 2022 campaign and extended his series points lead.

The 42-lap feature race kicked off with polesitter Jake Timm jumping into the lead. He led with Dan Ebert and Clayton Wagamon in hot pursuit running the high side for the first 11 laps when the race’s first caution came out just as the lead trio reached the rear of the field.

Shortly after going back to green, Timm moved to the low side of the racing surface to block the advances of Wagamon, who went back to hug the high side and was able to grab the top spot to lead the 16th lap.

At the halfway point of the race, Wagamon was pulling away from everybody except for one driver—Dustin Sorensen, who started 11th on the 29-car starting grid. With 27 laps completed, the yellow flag waved again just as Sorensen crossed the finish line with a whisker’s advantage over Wagamon.

While Sorensen kept cruising along the shortest route around the Ogilvie Raceway, Wagamon put his right rear fender up against the out side wall and reeled in the 25-year-old leader, eventually taking the lead on lap 34.

Sorensen picked up the pace and regained the lead again at the conclusion of lap 36 when the race’s final caution occurred, setting up a five-lap shootout to the checkered flag.

Shane Sabraski and Lucas Schott scooted past Wagamon on the restart and Sabraski gave Sorensen a scare at the flagstand, but it was Sorensen getting to the finish line first to pocket the $5,000 top prize.

Sabraski, Schott and Wagamon were second, third and fourth while J.T. Johnson, who started 13th, rounded out the top 5. The first five finishers all hail from Minnesota.

Not to be outdone, Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader Cayden Carter advanced 10 positions to finish sixth while Jake O’Neil turned his night around and stormed from 26th on the grid to score a seventh-place paycheck.

Jason Hughes wound up in the eighth spot at the checkered flag, Timm recovered to nab a ninth-place finish and Shane DeVolder finished 10th after starting 21st, earning the Golden State gasman the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award.

With his efforts Saturday night, Sorensen padded his lead in the Summit USMTS points battle to 119 markers over Tanner Mullens which guarantees he’ll wear the Wrisco Points Leader spoiler through the end of this week and into August.

$11,000-to-win finale Saturday: Mod Wars continues Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway as drivers battle for a top prize of $11,000.

Wissota Midwest Modifieds, Wissota Mod Fours and Wissota Hornets join the program again with gates opening at 5 p.m., hot laps at 6 and racing at 7.

The Ogilvie Raceway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located less than one hour north of the twin cities on Highway 23 or 5 miles west of Highway 65 or 11 miles east from Highway 169 in Milaca, Minn., or 1 mile east of Highway 47 in Ogilvie. For more information, visit ogilvieraceway.com.

On Sunday, the whirlwind week wraps up with the series’ annual visit to the Casino Speedway for the 13th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Summersota Modified Nationals where a packed house of rabid fans are expected to make their pilgrimage to the quarter-mile high-banked bullring.

If you can’t be there in person, witness all the action from anywhere on any device with your RacinDirt Pit Pass where you can watch live and access exclusive content on your desktop and laptop computers, as well as a suite of apps for added convenience including Roku, Amazon Fire, iOS, Apple TVGoogle Play.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.<

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
2nd Annual Mod Wars presented by JPW/Jobbers Warehouse Supply and Northern Line Contracting – Night 2 of 3
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Friday, July 15, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Heat race lineups are determined via group qualifying. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (2) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (5) 04JR Adam Ayotte, Elk River, Minn.
5. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
7. (9) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
8. (7) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
9. (8) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (4) 65D Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
5. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (8) 99 Mark Kangas, Eveleth, Minn.
7. (5) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
8. (7) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (9) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (4) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (1) 88 Tanner Williamson, Fort Frances, Ont., Can.
5. (3) 18M Mason McEvers, Rochester, Minn.
6. (6) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
7. (8) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
8. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (9) WIN1 Jon Frolik, Ramsey, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
2. (3) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
3. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (5) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
5. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (9) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (5) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
4. (2) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
5. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (7) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
7. (8) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
8. (9) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
9. (6) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (9) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
5. (12) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
6. (2) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (4) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
9. (10) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
10. (8) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
11. (17) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
12. (3) 04JR Adam Ayotte, Elk River, Minn.
13. (14) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
14. (6) 18M Mason McEvers, Rochester, Minn.
15. (15) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
16. (13) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
17. (16) WIN1 Jon Frolik, Ramsey, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (8) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (9) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
5. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (12) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
7. (14) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (11) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
9. (2) 65D Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
10. (13) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
11. (6) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
12. (16) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
13. (4) 88 Tanner Williamson, Fort Frances, Ont., Can.
14. (10) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
15. (7) 99 Mark Kangas, Eveleth, Minn.
16. (15) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (42 laps):
1. (11) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (7) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
3. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (2) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (13) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
6. (16) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
7. (26) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
9. (1) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (21) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
11. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
12. (3) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
13. (20) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
14. (18) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
15. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
16. (14) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
17. (24) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
18. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
19. (10) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
20. (27) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
21. (8) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
22. (17) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
23. (19) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
24. (23) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
25. (25) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
26. (29) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
27. (22) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
28. (12) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
29. (28) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas

Lap Leaders: Timm 1-15, Wagamon 16-26, Sorensen 27-33, Wagamon 34-36, Sorensen 37-42.
Total Laps Led: Timm 15, Wagamon 14, Sorensen 13.
Margin of Victory: 0.189 second.
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 12.756 seconds ( cautions).
Provisional Starters: Phillips, O’Neil.
Emergency Provisionals: Ahumada, Horner, Mari.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: DeVolder (started 21st, finished 10th).
Entries: 45.
Next Race: Saturday, July 16, Ogilvie Raceway.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sorensen 1824, Mullens 1705, Ramirez 1626, VanderBeek 1579, Phillips 1559, Sanders 1541, Ebert 1468, Hughes 1465, Carter 1430, O'Neil 1419.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Carter 1346, Brown 1156, DeVolder 1136, Thornton 1119, Horner 972.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 178, Mullens 150, Hughes 141, VanderBuilt 131, LG2 101, GRT 101.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Cornett 149, Action 147, Stoen 127, Mullens 109, Durham 97.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Atkinson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Wagamon.
BigDeal Car Care – Sorensen, O’Neil.
Bryke Racing – Sanders.
BSB Manufacturing – Nelson [4].
Champ Pans – Johnson.
Deatherage Opticians – Ramirez.
Edelbrock – Ebert.
Fast Shafts – Timm.
FK Rod Ends – DeVolder.
Hooker Harness – Ebert.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Brown.
Keyser Manufacturing – DeVolder.
KS Engineering – VanderBeek.
KSE Racing Products – Timm.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing – Sabraski.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Bleess.
MSD Performance – Nelson [4].
Penske Racing Shocks – Cain.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Myers.
QA1 – Schott.
RacerWebsite.com – Mari.
Simpson Performance Products – Schott.
Summit Racing Equipment – Cain, Johnson, Sabraski, Wagamon.
Super Clean – Sorensen.
Swift Springs – Ramirez, Sorensen, Johnson.
Sybesma Graphics – Timm.
Tire Demon – Frolik.
VP Racing Fuels – Sorensen.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Kaeter.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Thornton.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceCompstarFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsIntercompK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationMSD PerformanceNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanVP Racing FuelsWrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsHacienda MechanicalMel Hambelton RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRancho Milagro RacingRHRSwag.comS&S Fishing & RentalSalty's BBQ & CateringYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingPenske Racing ShocksPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTire DemonWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Casino Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-70 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Tri-State Speedway, Winneshiek Raceway.




Latest Headlines






Videos

Pivotal weekend awaits USMTS glory-seekers

With just 15 races left until one driver reaps a $100,000 paycheck, the Leon Ramirez Trophy and title of Summit USMTS National Champion, the USMTS gladiators return to action with a gears ‘n’ guts tripleheader this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Aug. 4-6. The action starts Thursday, Aug. 4, at the 81 Speedway in Park City, Kan., before moving to the Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Ka



Aftershock: USMTS Highlights from Belleville High Banks 6/11/22


Aftershock: Highlights from Belleville High Banks 6/10/22


Shop

USMTS “Orange Crush” Shirt

USMTS “Orange Crush” Shirt

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.