usmts

Timm takes advantage of O’Neil’s misfortune, claims USMTS Mod Wars triumph at Ogilvie

Timm takes advantage of O’Neil’s misfortune, claims USMTS Mod Wars triumph at Ogilvie


Jake O’Neil was in hot pursuit of the Mod Wars trophy at the Ogilvie Raceway Saturday night but it was a different Jake getting to the checkered flag first and earning an $11,000 payday.

O’Neil started on the pole to kick off the 42-lap main event for the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt and was the class of the field through the first 37 laps of the non-stop race.

Looking for his seventh USMTS win of the season, O’Neil had just five laps to go when a lapped car checked-up in turn 2, forcing O’Neil to hit the brakes and causing his car to bounce left and shoot up the track.

Able to keep the engine running, O’Neil righted his ship and kept moving but not until Jake Timm and Tanner Mullens were able to race by and inherit the first two spots.

Just when it looked like Timm was on his way to victory, a lapped car turned around in turn 2 resulted in the first caution flag of the contest on lap 39 and gave life to several racers seeking a winner’s circle interview.

A strong restart, however, gave Timm the cushion he needed as he cruised the final two laps to score his fourth career USMTS feature win and second at the Ogilvie dirt oval.

In desperation, O’Neil screamed around the high side of the racetrack for the final two circuits but came up short in the end and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

Mullens followed O’Neil to the finish line and took home third while Dereck Ramirez and Zack VanderBeek claimed the rest of the positions among the top 5.

Terry Phillips, Clayton Wagamon, Dan Ebert, Shane Sabraski and Darron Fuqua rounded out the top 10. Sabraski, who started 21st, earned the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award.

Meanwhile, points leader Dustin Sorensen failed to back up his win on Friday night and struggled to a 14th-place finish. It was just the third time in 22 starts that he finished outside the top 10.

Dog days of Summersota up next: On Sunday, the whirlwind week wraps up at the Casino Speedway where a packed house of rabid fans are expected to make their pilgrimage to the high-banked quarter-mile bullring.

Sponsored by NAPA Auto Parts, the 13th Annual Summersota Modified Nationals will carry a $5,000 first-place paycheck for the winner of the USMTS main event. Midwest Modifieds and Street Stocks are also on the card.

The pits open at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 5, qualifying kicks off at 6:30 and the green flag is slated to wave at 7:30.

Now in its 69th year of racing on the shores of beautiful Lake Kampeska in Watertown, S.D., the Casino Speedway is a semi-banked 1/4-mile clay oval located 4.0 miles northwest of US 212 on SR 20, then 0.7 mile south on Stokes-Thomas Lake Rd. For more information visit casinospeedway.com.

If you can’t be there in person, witness all the action from anywhere on any device with your RacinDirt Pit Pass where you can watch live and access exclusive content on your desktop and laptop computers, as well as a suite of apps for added convenience including Roku, Amazon Fire, iOS, Apple TVGoogle Play.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
2nd Annual Mod Wars presented by JPW/Jobbers Warehouse Supply and Northern Line Contracting – Night 3 of 3
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Saturday, July 16, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Heat race lineups are determined via group qualifying. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 173 Andy Jones, Princeton, Minn.
4. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (7) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
6. (8) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
7. (9) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
8. (10) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (5) 99 Mark Kangas, Eveleth, Minn.
10. (6) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (6) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
3. (1) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
4. (3) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
5. (4) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
6. (7) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
8. (8) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
9. (9) 04JR Adam Ayotte, Elk River, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
2. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
5. (5) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
6. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (6) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
8. (8) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
9. (7) WIN1 Jon Frolik, Ramsey, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (3) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
4. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (5) 65D Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
6. (8) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
7. (7) 88 Tanner Williamson, Fort Frances, Ont., Can.
8. (9) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
9. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (8) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
6. (4) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
7. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
8. (2) 18M Mason McEvers, Rochester, Minn.
9. (9) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (5) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
3. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (4) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
5. (7) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
6. (8) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
7. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
8. (9) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
9. (11) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
10. (6) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
11. (13) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
12. (2) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
13. (14) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
14. (10) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
15. (17) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
16. (15) 99 Mark Kangas, Eveleth, Minn.
17. (16) WIN1 Jon Frolik, Ramsey, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (5) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
4. (4) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (3) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
6. (7) 65D Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
7. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr.., El Paso, Texas
9. (8) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
10. (14) 89 J.T. Johnson, Milaca, Minn.
11. (10) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
12. (16) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
13. (12) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
14. (11) 88 Tanner Williamson, Fort Frances, Ont., Can.
15. (13) 18M Mason McEvers, Rochester, Minn.
16. (15) 04JR Adam Ayotte, Elk River, Minn.
17. (17) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (42 laps):
1. (7) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (8) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
6. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
7. (4) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
8. (10) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
9. (21) 7A Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
10. (17) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
11. (16) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
12. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
13. (11) 173 Andy Jones, Princeton, Minn.
14. (12) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
15. (23) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
16. (19) 18A Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Minn.
17. (22) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
18. (2) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
19. (25) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
20. (20) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
21. (24) 65D Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.
22. (26) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
23. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
24. (15) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
25. (18) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
26. (27) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
27. (14) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.

Lap Leaders: O’Neil 1-37, Timm 38-42.
Total Laps Led: O’Neil 37, Timm 5.
Margin of Victory: 0.552 second.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 38.442 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Sanders, Bleess, Cain (track).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Sabraski (started 21st, finished 9th).
Entries: 46.
Next Race: Sunday, July 17, Casino Speedway, Watertown, S.D.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sorensen 1888, Mullens 1796, Ramirez 1713, VanderBeek 1663, Phillips 1640, Sanders 1596, Ebert 1544, Hughes 1533, O'Neil 1517, Carter 1492.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Carter 1408, Brown 1210, DeVolder 1186, Thornton 1175, Horner 1022.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 188, Mullens 158, Hughes 148, VanderBuilt 137, LG2 110.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Cornett 158, Action 148, Stoen 134, Mullens 117, Durham 103.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers – Ramirez.
BigDeal Car Care – Timm.
Bryke Racing – Carter.
BSB Manufacturing – Hibdon.
Champ Pans – VanderBeek.
Deatherage Opticians – Sorensen.
Edelbrock – Wagamon.
Fast Shafts – O’Neil.
FK Rod Ends – Sabraski.
Hooker Harness – Hughes.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Sanders.
Keyser Manufacturing – Fuqua.
KS Engineering – Schott.
KSE Racing Products – Sabraski.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing – O’Neil.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Bleess.
MSD Performance – VanderBeek.
Penske Racing Shocks – Jones.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Brown.
Performance Bodies- Nelson [4].
QA1 – VanderBeek.
RacerWebsite.com – Kaeter.
Simpson Performance Products – Timm.
Summit Racing Equipment – Bellefeuille, Boston, Frolik, McEvers.
Super Clean – Timm.
Swift Springs – Gierke, Timm, Wagamon.
Sybesma Graphics – O’Neil.
Tire Demon – Frolik.
VP Racing Fuels – Timm.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Kangas.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Phillips.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceCompstarFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsIntercompK1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers MotorsportsKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMalvern BankMesilla Valley TransportationMSD PerformanceNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSuper CleanVP Racing FuelsWrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsHacienda MechanicalMel Hambelton RacingMidwest Wrap Co.Miller WeldersPBM Performance ProductsRancho Milagro RacingRHRSwag.comS&S Fishing & RentalSalty's BBQ & CateringYouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBigDeal Car CareBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage OpticiansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks and SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingPenske Racing ShocksPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSimpson Performance ProductsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTire DemonWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Racing.

USMTS RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Casino Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-70 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Ogilvie Raceway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Tri-State Speedway, Winneshiek Raceway.




Latest Headlines

USMTS unveils 2023 schedule

With the dust barely settled and the engines nearing room temperature, officials from the United States Modified Touring Series have announced the biggest and boldest schedule yet for t…




Davis captures USMTS finale at 81 Speedway

The 2022 campaign for the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt finished just like it started with Tyler Davis finding victory lane in the season opener and Saturday…



Videos

Sorensen crowned 2022 Summit USMTS National Champion

Dustin Sorensen captured the 2022 Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt. The 21-year-old is the youngest champion since Ryan Gustin in 2011. Sorensen earned the richest paycheck in series history as $100,000 is going back to Rochester, Minnesota, along with the first Leon Ramirez Trophy which will be awarded to every champion from now until the USMTS ceases to exist. Affe



AFTERSHOCK: 8th Annual USMTS Kansas City Sizzler @ Lakeside Speedway 10/28/22


AFTERSHOCK: USMTS King of the Ring @ Tri-State Speedway 10/27/22


Shop

USMTS “Orange Crush” Shirt

USMTS “Orange Crush” Shirt

2019 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.