usmts caseys

Cummins conquers USMTS at ‘The Creek’

Cummins conquers USMTS at ‘The Creek’


SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Jason Cummins conquered the 35-lap main event Saturday night during the 9th Annual Labor Day Dual at the Deer Creek Speedway for his first United States Modified Touring Series victory since 2011.

After starting fifth on the 26-car grid, the 34-year-old from New Richland, Minn., took fourth on lap 4, third on lap 5 and then snuck by Brad Waits for second with nine laps complete.

After swapping the lead back and forth with Waits for the first five laps, Johnny Scott settled into the lead role on lap 6 and paced the field through lap 14 when Cummins scooted by to take control.

Waits, who dominated the USMTS feature race here during Memorial Day Weekend, moved around Scott three laps later and challenged Cummins the rest of the way.

But Cummins was up to the task and parked his machine in victory lane for the first time since winning on opening night of the World Modified Dirt Track Championship more than three years ago.

The win was worth $3,000 while Waits settled for the runner-up paycheck and Scott held on for a third-place finish.

Tommy Myer wound up fourth and Stormy Scott was fifth. The rest of the top 10 spots fell to Joey Jensen, Craig Thatcher, Zack VanderBeek, Kelly Shryock and Kevin Stoa.

Shryock, who started 19th, padded his pocket by earning the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Defending USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders had a rare night of disappointment. After qualifying for the main event through one of two Real Racing Wheels “B” Mains, the current points leader dropped out of the race on lap 17 with mechanical woes.

Although VanderBeek narrowed the gap, Sanders’s points lead in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup sits at 129 points (1473 to 1344). By simply showing up at the final two points races, Sanders will garner his second straight USMTS national championship.

Stormy Scott remains third in the standings with 1229 markers, followed by Shryock (1145), Johnny Scott (1144), Dereck Ramirez (1090), Joe Duvall (1050), Daniel Hilsabeck (1003), John Allen (932) and Trevor Hunt (816).

The Labor Day Weekend swing wraps up on Sunday, Aug. 31, at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, for the 12th Annual Cresco Bowl.

Once again, the USMTS Modifieds will share the stage with the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars ($750 to win) and USRA B-Mods ($600 to win), plus USRA Hobby Stocks ($350 to win).

Ticket prices are $17 for adults 18 years of age and older, $10 for kids ages 13-17 and free for children ages 12 and under. Pit passes are $30 per person.

Race fans can pick up coupons good for $2 off adult admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah and Waukon on race day. John Allen and his No. 98 Sour Patch Kids/Oreos Modified will be at the 601 2nd Ave. Casey’s location from 11:30-1:30.

The Cresco Speedway is located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling 563-547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com. The Howard County Fairgrounds campground features seasonal camping with water, electrical hook-ups and a sewer dumping station. The camping fee is $10 per night or $50 per week. Long term stays are available for discounted rate.

For more information about Casey’s General Stores or to find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com online. You can also like them on Facebook at www.facebook.com/CaseysGenStore and follow them on Twitter at www.twitter.com/caseysgenstore.


To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup – Round 15 of 17
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, August 30, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (7) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
3. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (8) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (2) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (4) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
3. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (1) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
6. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
7. (8) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
8. (7) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
4. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (3) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
7. (2) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (4) 20m Mark Motl (R), Owatonna, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (4) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
5. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (2) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
7. (7) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.

SPIDERWEB STORAGE SOLUTIONS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
3. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
4. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (4) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
7. (3) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (5) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (1) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (8) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
6. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (4) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham, $100.
8. (7) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Venom/G-Force, $100.
9. (10) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
10. (12) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $80.
11. (11) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/, $80.
12. (9) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/Durham, $100.
DNS - 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (1) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
5. (11) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
6. (4) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
7. (7) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
8. (9) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (6) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., Mars/KSE, $100.
10. (10) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $80.
11. (13) 20m Mark Motl (R), Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $100.
12. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $400.
13. (12) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, $100.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 35, $3000.
2. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Baier’s, 35, $1700.
3. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 35, $1200.
4. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $1000.
5. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 35, $900.
6. (8) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 35, $800.
7. (2) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 35, $700.
8. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 35, $650.
9. (19) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 35, $700.
10. (7) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, 35, $450.
11. (15) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., GRT/Action, 35, $500.
12. (14) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $450.
13. (20) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $425.
14. (25) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 35, $400.
15. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $375.
16. (18) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 35, $400.
17. (24) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 35, $325.
18. (21) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, 35, $300.
19. (10) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Fast, 18, $300.
20. (17) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 18, $250.
21. (9) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 17, $300.
22. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 17, $400.
23. (22) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., LG2/105, 16, $300.
24. (23) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 13, $400.
25. (12) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 13, $300.
26. (26) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, 3, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1, Waits 2-3, J. Scott 4, Waits 5, J. Scott 6-14, Cummins 15-35.
Total Laps Led: Cummins 21, J. Scott 11, Waits 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.911 second.
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Gierke, Alberts (track), Karau (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Cummins.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Shryock (started 19th, finished 9th).
Next Race: Sunday, Aug. 31, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway.
Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 1473, VanderBeek 1344, S. Scott 1229, Shryock 1145, J. Scott 1144, Ramirez 1090, Duvall 1050, Hilsabeck 1003, Allen 932, Trevor Hunt 816.
Rookie of the Year Points: Dillard 1855, Jake Gallardo 1781, Adam Penn 1436, Lance Town 1320, Dylan Smith 1298.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 434, Geddes 416, ProPower 407, Mullins 268, ASI 198.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 497, MBCustom 478, GRT 392, Ramirez 374, Hughes 306.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Larson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Dahle.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Graham.
C&R Racing – not awarded.
Edelbrock – Thatcher.
FK Rod Ends – Angst.
Forty9Designs.com – Hillson.
Fuel Safe – J. Jensen.
GRT Race Cars – Hillson.
Hooker Harness – Larson.
JRi Shocks – not awarded.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Shryock.
Keyser Manufacturing – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Dierks.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Shryock.
MSD Ignition – not awarded.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Gierke.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – not awarded.
VP Racing Fuels – not awarded.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.




Latest Headlines






Videos

Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service

Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service has a wide selection of shocks and parts for your all of your race car needs. Located in Suamico, Wis., Jerovetz Motorsports is the "Official Racing Parts" of the USMTS and USRA. For more information, give Sean or Ryan Rosenow a call at (920) 265-2068 or check out jmshocks.com online.



The Reaper wins 100!


Casey’s Hunt for the USMTS Championship continues Aug. 14-17


Shop