usmts caseys

O’Neil stands tall in second round of Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout

O’Neil stands tall in second round of Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout


One week ago today, Jake O’Neil led all 40 laps en route to his career-first win with the United States Modified Touring Series and on Saturday night he repeated the feat with a wire-to-wire win at the Southern New Mexico Speedway during the second night of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout.

While the other 25 feature racer starters swapped positions back and forth the entire 40-lap distance, O’Neil was checked out.

A caution with four laps remaining gave his pursuers some brief false hope as the 26-year-old from Tucson pulled away on the restart to put a second USMTS trophy in his case.

“I felt really good,” O’Neil said of his effort. “I knew the track was probably up top. Early on I tried the bottom over here (turn one) a little bit and it seemed pretty good but then I got lapped traffic there and kind of messed up. I was waiting to get past there and I messed up there. I just had to cool down a little bit and slow down to go faster.”

Since returning to action after a four-week layoff, the last four events for the USMTS have seen O’Neil garner two wins, a third and a runner-up finish which he recorded Friday night after starting 14th in his #0 LG2 by Owens machine.

“Jimmy Owens has been a big supporter of mine,” O’Neil added. “He’s taught me a lot the last few years, more so about race preparation than anything. We just have a really good program here; a really good hot rod.”

Las Cruces native Johnny Scott, who won last Friday’s race in Arizona, clawed his way from 13th to finish behind O’Neil at the checkered flag while defending USRA Modified track champion Bumper Jones claimed third after a furious scramble followed the lap-35 yellow flag.

Terry Phillips was fourth at the flagstand and 24 hours after his victory on his home track, Stormy Scott backed it up with a fifth-place result after starting 18th on the field.

Former USRA Modified national champion Jake Gallardo was sixth, Dereck Ramirez passed seven cars on his way to a seventh-place finish, Fito Gallardo earned an eighth-place paycheck, Rodney Sanders nabbed ninth and last year’s Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year, R.C. Whitwell, completed the top ten.

Fifty-five USMTS drivers strapped in to compete in Saturday’s program.

The Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout continues Sunday with Anthony Sosa Roofing Late Models, Hacienda Carpet & Tile X-Mods, Casa Nissan Legends Cars and Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars joining the program for a third straight night.

Gates open at 3 p.m. with racing at 5 p.m. General admission is $15 or a family pack is just $35. Kids ages 10 and under get in free. Pit passes are $40.

For those unable to be there in person, every lap of every race in every division will be broadcast live on RacinDirt.com.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west. For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.snmspeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/southernnewmexicospeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/snmspeedway.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars
Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout – Night 2 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, April 21, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 9c Dillion Hill, Eunice, N.M.
4. (10) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
6. (8) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
7. (5) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.
8. (7) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.
9. (9) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D.
10. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
5. (3) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas.
6. (6) J7 Jake Boles, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (9) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
8. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 14 Dawson Manicki (R), Las Cruces, N.M.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4v Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
3. (2) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas.
4. (6) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (7) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
7. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (9) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
9. (5) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
2. (3) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (2) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark.
4. (7) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
5. (1) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
6. (9) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
8. (5) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
9. (4) 10 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
2. (6) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
4. (7) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (2) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
8. (9) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
9. (4) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.

PRODUCTION JARS HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (3) 88r A.J. Vasquez (R), Garden City, Mich.
5. (6) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
6. (4) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
7. (8) 7 Wayne McCleskey, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (5) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
9. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (18 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo.
4. (14) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.
5. (8) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
6. (7) 88r A.J. Vasquez (R), Garden City, Mich., Hughes/Farris, $90.
7. (21) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/AOS, $90.
8. (15) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M., BillsBuilt/MotorMachine, $90.
9. (1) 9c Dillion Hill, Eunice, N.M., GRT/Victory, $90.
10. (16) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M., DeVilbiss/Harter, $90.
11. (18) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M., GRT/ChevPerf, $75.
12. (9) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, $75.
13. (6) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, $90.
14. (5) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $90.
15. (22) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, MBCustoms/Barnett, $90.
16. (19) 2G Troy Girolamo, Williston, N.D., Rocket/Baxter, $90.
17. (17) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.
18. (20) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M., Shaw/Karl, $90.
19. (11) J7 Jake Boles, Alamogordo, N.M., GRT/Boles, $90.
20. (13) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., Shaw/Best, $75.
21. (10) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M., LG2/Harter, $90.
22. (12) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/AOS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (17 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
3. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (2) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
7. (21) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (15) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M., LG2/Lunsford, $90.
9. (4) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas, DeVilbiss/ARE, $90.
10. (11) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
11. (12) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo., GRT/Chiles, $90.
12. (20) 10 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas, D&M/JRM, $90.
13. (16) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz., LG2/King, $90.
14. (1) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M., Shaw/BMS, $90.
15. (18) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Cornett, $90.
16. (14) 7 Wayne McCleskey, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/Black, $75.
17. (7) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Durham, $90.
18. (9) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas, Gonzalez/Extreme, $75.
19. (19) 14 Dawson Manicki (R), Las Cruces, N.M., DirtWorks/Snelling, $90.
20. (8) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/Dynamic, $90.
21. (10) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $90.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $3325.
2. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $2000.
3. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $1200.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $1290.
5. (18) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $1080.
6. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $700.
7. (14) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $875.
8. (5) G3 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $500.
9. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $720.
10. (9) 26 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Shaw/ChevPerf, 40, $400.
11. (15) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $640.
12. (12) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $350.
13. (25) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 40, $325.
14. (17) 3366 Ryan Gillmore (R), Springfield, Mo., Hoffman/ChevPerf, 40, $300.
15. (23) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $560.
16. (20) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 40, $555.
17. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/ProPower, 40, $300.
18. (16) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 40, $500.
19. (11) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 40, $300.
20. (22) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $550.
21. (19) 32 D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif., LG2/ChevPerf, 40, $300.
22. (21) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas, AOS/TNT, 40, $300.
23. (8) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $500.
24. (26) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, 40, $500.
25. (4) 4v Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 30, $300.
26. (24) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/PerfAuto, 18, $300.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: O’Neil 1-40.
Total Laps Led: O’Neil 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.040 seconds.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 24.802 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Schott, Ferrell, Hoskins, Mari.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Schott (advanced 22 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: S. Scott (started 18th, finished 5th).
Entries: 55.
Next Race: Sunday, April 22, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: O'Neil 612, J. Scott 573, Ramirez 562, S. Scott 551, Schott 539, Phillips 534, Sanders 517, VanderBeek 500, Timm 473, Duvall 417.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: J. Scott 612, Ramirez 519, Sanders 518, S. Scott 500, Duvall 485, Cade Dillard 464, Ahumada 455, Robertson 443, Ferrell 419, Ethan Dotson 394.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O'Neil 612, Ahumada 575, Ethan Dotson 462, Vogel 414, Ferrell 374.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 77, Sput’s 66, Cornett 64, ChevPerf 58, Mullins 48.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 87, MBCustoms 84, Hughes 62, GRT 60, LG2 53.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Whitwell.
Beyea Custom Headers – R. Jones.
BSB Manufacturing – Shannon.
Champ Pans – S. Scott.
Deatherage Opticians – Ray.
E3 Spark Plugs – B. Jones.
Edelbrock – Vogel.
Eibach – Schott.
Fast Shafts – R. Jones.
FK Rod Ends – S. Scott.
Forty9 Designs – Gillmore, Houston.
GRT Race Cars – Boles.
Hooker Harness – Mari.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Ahumada.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Schott.
Keyser Manufacturing – Whitwell.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Maxima Racing Oils – O’Neil.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Vasquez.
Out-Pace Racing Products – VanderBeek.
QA1 – Houston.
RacerWebsite.com – Ray.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
RHRSwag.com – Robertson.
Simpson Performance Products – J. Gallardo.
Swift Springs – O’Neil, B. Jones.
Sybesma Graphics – O’Neil.
Tire Demon – Timm.
VP Racing Fuels – O’Neil.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Robertson.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Ramirez.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines






Videos

20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree

The 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree happens Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 20-22, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., where the world’s elite Modified and B-Mod drivers will be racing for three nights and more than $150,000 in prize money. At this year’s undisputed heavyweight champion of dirt modified shows, race fans will witness a complete program all three nights, w



USMTS Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout coming to Lucas Oil Speedway


Crazy Book Launch - Take #2 - Principles To Fortune


Shop