usmts caseys

Scott’s first win at Deer Creek seals first USMTS national championship

Scott’s first win at Deer Creek seals first USMTS national championship


It was a night of many firsts for Johnny Scott on Saturday.

Prior to Saturday’s show, there had been 102 United States Modified Touring Series features contested at the Deer Creek Speedway since the first on May 25, 2002.

In the 103rd USMTS main event at ‘The Creek,’ Scott picked up his career-first victory on the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval in Spring Valley, Minn.

And not only did the 28-year-old driver of the No. 1st Rancho Milagro Racing VanderBuilt capture his 12th main event victory this season in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit, his performance sealed his first USMTS national championship with two points race still remaining.

His wire-to-wire win Saturday night was worth $3,400 but another $50,000 awaits the series’ first champion from the state of New Mexico at the annual awards banquet in January.

While Scott led all 40 laps on Saturday, it wasn’t a cake walk.

Ryan Gustin pounded the wall trying to find a path to the lead for most of the race, and Stormy Scott came on strong in the last half of the feature to snag the runner-up honors from Gustin.

Rodney Sanders came from 12th to finish fourth and tenth-starting Lucas Schott was fifth. R.C. Whitwell, Zack VanderBeek, Dustin Sorensen, Jacob Bleess and Adam Kates rounded out the top ten.

SUNDAY – The stars and cars of the USMTS invade the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Sunday for the 16th Annual USMTS Cresco Bowl and the next-to-last event in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit.

The Iron Man Challenge featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will also be in action, along with Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open for seating at 5, hot laps begin at 6 and the first race hits the track at 6:30. Grandstand admission is $20 for adults (18 and older), $10 for teens (13-17) and free for kids 12 & under.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Fredericksburg, Lime Springs, New Hampton, Ossian and Riceville plus the Preston location in Minnesota. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

‘Big Daddy’ Joe Duvall and his No. 91 Spike Hardcore Energy-sponsored USMTS Modified will be at the Casey’s General Store located at 601 2nd Ave. SW in Cresco to meet ‘n’ greet fans from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Event sponsors include Precision Overhead Door, South Side Bar & Grill, Harvey’s Used Cars, Dean’s Body Shop, Phil’s Lawn Service, Bruening Recycling, Cresco Building Service and Balk Lime & Construction.

The Cresco Speedway is a semi-banked 4/10-mile clay oval located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
13th Annual USMTS Labor Day Duel
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (7) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (2) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (4) 83 Kylie Kath (R), Owatonna, Minn.
8. (5) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
9. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (7) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
3. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (1) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
5. (9) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (6) 7 A.J. Raschen, Somerset, Wis.
7. (5) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (2) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
9. (4) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
6. (1) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
7. (2) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
8. (5) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (6) 23b Brett Bumgardner (R), Hawkeye, Iowa.
4. (5) 11v Alex Hanson, Kensett, Iowa.
5. (8) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
6. (4) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
7. (7) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
8. (2) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen (R), Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (8) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (6) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
7. (1) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
8. (2) 00 Owen Grube (R), Cambridge, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 23b Brett Bumgardner (R), Hawkeye, Iowa.
2. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (5) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (7) 7 A.J. Raschen, Somerset, Wis., $75.
8. (9) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $90.
9. (13) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
10. (8) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
11. (10) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
12. (12) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $75.
13. (11) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa., Sidebiter/Jono’s, $75.
DNS – 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, $90.
DNS – 83 Kylie Kath (R), Owatonna, Minn., $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (9) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
3. (7) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (2) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (13) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (6) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (10) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa., DirtHustler/King, $90.
8. (8) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., GRT/Allard, $75.
9. (4) 11v Alex Hanson, Kensett, Iowa., BMS/KSE, $75.
10. (14) 00 Owen Grube (R), Cambridge, Minn., SSR/KSE, $90.
11. (12) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn., Hillson/KSE, $75.
12. (5) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., Rocket/Action, $90.
13. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., DirtDueler/Baiers, $90.
14. (11) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Stoen, $75.
DNS – 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $3400.
2. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $2075.
3. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 40, $1200.
4. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $1350.
5. (10) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $1140.
6. (17) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Longhorn/Mullins, 40, $700.
7. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $935.
8. (7) 19 Dustin Sorensen (R), Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 40, $500.
9. (18) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $450.
10. (14) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 40, $730.
11. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Troy’s, 40, $375.
12. (24) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $350.
13. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $650.
14. (13) 23b Brett Bumgardner (R), Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, 40, $300.
15. (16) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, 40, $300.
16. (22) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baiers, 40, $250.
17. (21) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, 40, $250.
18. (19) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn., LG2/Baier’s, 40, $250.
19. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $625.
20. (8) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $625.
21. (23) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/PerfAuto, 40, $300.
22. (11) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 28, $250.
23. (20) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, 27, $250.
24. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 14, $300.
DNS – 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Stoen, 0, $200.
DNS – 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 0, $200.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: J. Scott 1-40.
Total Laps Led: J. Scott 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.810 second.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 30.815 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Clark, Timm.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Whitwell (advanced 16 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Whitwell (started 17th, finished 6th).
Entries: 42.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 2, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: J. Scott 3215, S. Scott 3001, Sanders 2966, VanderBeek 2857, O'Neil 2811, Ramirez 2811, Phillips 2795, Schott 2759, Kates 2155, Joe Duvall 1875.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O'Neil 2053, Lance Mari 1163, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 760, Zane Ferrell 692, Kyle Prauner 627.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 307, Mullins 257, Cornett 243, Hatfield 241, Hill 211.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 360, MBCustoms 337, Hughes 262, GRT 255, LG2 241.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Timm.
Beyea Custom Headers – Karau.
BSB Manufacturing – Clark.
Casey’s General Stores – Stoa.
Champ Pans – Schott.
Deatherage Opticians – Timm.
E3 Spark Plugs – Gustin.
Edelbrock – S. Scott.
Eibach – Whitwell.
Fast Shafts – J. Scott.
FK Rod Ends – Whitwell.
Forty9 Designs – Bumgardner, Phillips.
GRT Race Cars – Sammann.
Hooker Harness – Ramirez.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Ludemann.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Niznik.
Keyser Manufacturing – Kates.
KSE Racing Products – Bleess.
Maxima Racing Oils – J. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – longtow.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Horgdal.
QA1 – Schott.
RacerWebsite.com – Wetzstein.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Waits.
Swift Springs – J. Scott, Bleess.
Sybesma Graphics – J. Scott.
Tire Demon – Crapser.
VP Racing Fuels – J. Scott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Whitwell.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – VanderBeek.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines






Videos

20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree

The 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree happens Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 20-22, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., where the world’s elite Modified and B-Mod drivers will be racing for three nights and more than $150,000 in prize money. At this year’s undisputed heavyweight champion of dirt modified shows, race fans will witness a complete program all three nights, w



USMTS Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout coming to Lucas Oil Speedway


Crazy Book Launch - Take #2 - Principles To Fortune


Shop

USMTS “Hunt for the Casey's Cup” Shirt

USMTS “Hunt for the Casey's Cup” Shirt

2018 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design 100% cotton short-sleeve shirt by 905 Ink featuring superior quality and vibrant full-color screen print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last. Color: Smoke Grey.