usmts caseys

Johnny Scott snags Featherlite Fall Jamboree opener

Johnny Scott snags Featherlite Fall Jamboree opener


The Deer Creek Speedway finally conquered Mother Nature on Friday and Johnny Scott conquered the USMTS main event for the 15th time this season on opening night of the 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

After two days of torrential rainfall wiped out Wednesday and Thursday’s plans, the crew at ‘The Creek’ got the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval in shape for a fast-paced night of all-out dirt modified mayhem.

While the weather this year has been unpredictable, the performance of Scott has not.

Scott opened the 2018 USMTS campaign back in February by winning the first two Summit USMTS Southern Series features at the South Texas Speedway in Corpus Christi, Texas, and the 28-year-old from Las Cruces, N.M., ended his national championship season by winning the last two races in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup.

Starting sixth on the 32-car grid, Scott chased down early leader Brandon Davis in just four laps, and then survived four cautions without breaking a sweat to score a $6,200 victory over his older twin brother, Stormy Scott who started 17th.

Meanwhile, Jake O’Neill earned his paycheck Friday night. O’Neill bounced back from a disqualification in his heat race to snag the third and final transfer spot in the fifth and final Real Racing Wheels “B” Main.

O’Neill rolled off from the 30th starting spot in the 40-lap main event and wound up third at the finish line after passing 27 of the nation’s most talented modified masters.

Rodney Sanders was fourth and Jake Timm rounded out the top five. Defending USMTS national champ Jason Hughes came from 25th to get the sixth spot, R.C. Whitwell was seventh, Brady Gerdes was eighth, Terry Phillips took ninth-place money and Davis rebounded from an early-race pit stop to claim tenth.

Race fans will witness another complete program on Saturday with the winner taking home $10,000. Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will battle for $1,200 to win and 30 drivers will start each main event three-wide.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m., driver sign-in at the USMTS trailer begins at 3 p.m., grandstand gates open at 4 p.m., the drivers meeting will be held under the hospitality tent in the pit area at 5 p.m., opening ceremonies begin at 5:45 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m. Tickets are $30 or $10 for kids ages 12 and under.

For fans unable to attend in person, very lap of every race at the 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree will be broadcast live at www.RacinDirt.com.

Featherlite Trailers is the title sponsor of the Fall Jamboree. The event is also made possible by support from Casey's General Stores, Midwest Liquidation Contracting, Miner’s Outdoor, MOR Golf & Utility, Orchard Creek Transportation, Red Tail Tackle, Summit Racing Equipment and Wagner Trucking.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. The track is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 at exit 209 on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16). The physical address for mapping is 25262 US Hwy 63, Spring Valley, MN 55975. For more information, call (507) 754-6107 or check out www.deercreekspeedway.com online. Follow ‘The Creek’ on social media at www.facebook.com/DeerCreekSpeedway and www.twitter.com/DeerCreekSpeed.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS), visit www.usmts.com online or call (515) 832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

Make plans now attend the 21st Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Sept. 18-21, 2019.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 21, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps):
1. (1) 91r Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (2) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
3. (10) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (4) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
5. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
6. (9) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (12) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
8. (11) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark.
9. (6) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
10. (7) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn.
11. (3) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
DQ – (5) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (2) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
5. (8) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
6. (11) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa.
7. (10) 111jr Keith Tourville (R), Janesville, Minn.
8. (5) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
9. (4) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
10. (7) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
11. (6) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
DNS – 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps):
1. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
4. (9) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
5. (6) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
6. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (12) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
8. (7) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
9. (4) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (1) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
11. (10) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.
DQ – (8) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps):
1. (5) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
2. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (12) 19 Dustin Sorensen (R), Rochester, Minn.
5. (2) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
6. (1) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
8. (3) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
9. (9) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
10. (8) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
11. (4) 90x Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
12. (6) 55s Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (12 laps):
1. (10) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (11) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (12) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (3) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
8. (9) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
9. (5) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
10. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
11. (2) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark.
12. (8) 27L Trevor Latham (R), Rogers, Ark.

CP-CARRILLO HEAT RACE #6 (12 laps):
1. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (6) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (1) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
4. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
5. (4) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
6. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (12) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (10) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
9. (3) 50 Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.
10. (2) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
11. (7) 25 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis.
DQ – (11) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #7 (12 laps):
1. (3) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
2. (2) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis.
3. (7) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
4. (5) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. (11) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (6) 5k Kyle Prauner (R), Norfolk, Neb.
7. (8) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn.
8. (10) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
9. (12) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
10. (9) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
11. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
12. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (9) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.
3. (1) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
4. (2) 30 Matt Leer (R), Bruce, Wis., MBCustoms/Sput’s, $50.
5. (11) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas., MBCustoms/Geddes, $50.
6. (3) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $50.
7. (7) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., Ramirez/Majerus, $50.
8. (4) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s, $50.
9. (8) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
10. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $50.
11. (5) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Durham, $50.
12. (14) 55s Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., DirtDueler/Premier, $50.
13. (10) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $50.
14. (13) 25 Mike Simons II, Genoa City, Wis., MS/TNT, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
4. (3) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., Rocket/Stoen, $50.
5. (7) 5k Kyle Prauner (R), Norfolk, Neb., Razor/ChevPerf, $50.
6. (8) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., BeakBuilt/Tim’s, $50.
7. (4) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., LG2/Grawmondbeck’s, $50.
8. (9) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $50.
9. (12) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa., Sidebiter/Johno’s, $50.
10. (11) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., Millenium/Dakota, $50.
11. (5) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis., GRT/Joe’s, $50.
12. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., Rocket/Baxter, $50.
13. (13) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., DirtDueler/Baier’s, $50.
14. (14) 27L Trevor Latham (R), Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (5) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
3. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn., SSR/C&S, $50.
5. (11) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (4) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa., Harris/BuckBuilt, $50.
7. (10) 50 Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Taylor/ChevPerf, $50.
8. (6) 111jr Keith Tourville (R), Janesville, Minn., Player/MAS, $50.
9. (8) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn., Hillson/KSE, $50.
10. (3) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., Hughes/Action, $50.
11. (9) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., Shaw/Best, $50.
12. (12) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa., MBCustoms/KSE, $50.
13. (13) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, $50.
14. (14) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa., Hughes/TriStar, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (6) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
2. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (5) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
4. (10) 51a Blake Arndt (R), Brownsdale, Minn., GRT/KSE, $50.
5. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $50.
6. (7) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark., MBCustoms/PerfAuto, $50.
7. (1) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
8. (13) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $50.
9. (12) 90x Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., MBCustom/Stoen, $50.
10. (2) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50.
11. (9) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $50.
12. (11) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Stoen, $50.
13. (14) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Troy’s, $50.
14. (3) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., LG2/Stoen, $50.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (13) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
4. (3) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Longhorn/Foss, $50.
5. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $50.
6. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Butch’s, $50.
7. (9) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Stoen, $50.
8. (2) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., Rocket/Action, $50.
9. (7) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Wagamon, $50.
10. (8) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., Hughes/Stoen, $50.
11. (11) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
12. (12) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $50.
13. (10) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Stoen, $50.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $6200.
2. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $3175.
3. (30) 0 Jake O'Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $2150.
4. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $1640.
5. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 40, $1000.
6. (25) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $900.
7. (9) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Victory/Mullins, 40, $800.
8. (8) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Stoen, 40, $750.
9. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $700.
10. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 40, $1050.
11. (28) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $625.
12. (26) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo., GRT/Creason, 40, $600.
13. (18) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustoms/Durham, 40, $575.
14. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $680.
15. (14) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads, 40, $525.
16. (27) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells, 40, $500.
17. (23) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., GRT/Knowles, 39, $475.
18. (31) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 28, $575.
19. (19) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 25, $425.
20. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 25, $400.
21. (11) 91r Shawn Ryan (R), Waterloo, Iowa, Dirt Hustler/King, 24, $400.
22. (16) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 24, $400.
23. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 23, $400.
24. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 23, $400.
25. (29) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn., Sidebiter/Stoen, 15, $400.
26. (32) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/ChevPerf, 9, $400.
27. (5) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, 8, $400.
28. (21) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 4, $400.
29. (22) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 1, $525.
30. (3) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 0, $400.
31. (13) 19 Dustin Sorensen (R), Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 0, $400.
32. (20) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 0, $400.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Davis 1-4, J. Scott 5-40.
Total Laps Led: J. Scott 36, Davis 4.
Margin of Victory: 1.112 seconds.
Time of Race: 26 minutes, 51.409 seconds (6 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Kates, Clark.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: O’Neill (advanced 37 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: O’Neill (started 30th, finished 3rd).
Red Tail Tackle Bonus: J. Scott ($1,000).
Entries: 84.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 22, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points (final): J. Scott 3318, S. Scott 3096, Sanders 3053, VanderBeek 2907, O'Neil 2902, Phillips 2869, Ramirez 2865, Schott 2823, Kates 2211, Duvall 1925.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O'Neil 2068, Mari 1208, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 760, Zane Ferrell 692, Prauner 672.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 317, Mullins 266, Cornett 251, Hatfield 248, Hill 213.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 370, MBCustoms 345, Hughes 269, GRT 259, LG2 250.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Schill.
Beyea Custom Headers – Kates.
BSB Manufacturing – Thoennes.
Casey’s General Stores – Saurer.
Champ Pans – Hughes.
Deatherage Opticians – Siebert.
E3 Spark Plugs – O’Neill.
Edelbrock – Ramirez.
Eibach – O’Neill.
Fast Shafts – Phillips.
FK Rod Ends – O’Neill.
Forty9 Designs – Gerritsen, Duvall.
GRT Race Cars – Roschen.
Hooker Harness – Schott.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Ramirez.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Malchus.
Keyser Manufacturing – Waits.
KSE Racing Products – Davis.
Maxima Racing Oils – J. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Tharp.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Westover.
QA1 – Schott.
RacerWebsite.com – Niznik.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Ryan.
Swift Springs – J. Scott, Bleess.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
Tire Demon – Woods.
VP Racing Fuels – J. Scott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – S. Gaddis.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Gerdes.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.




Latest Headlines

Simpson presents safety gear forum at PRI

Simpson Performance Products is offering an open session for participants to gain valuable insights into how racing safety gear functions and its benefits to the racer at this year'…





King of America IX dates divulged

Officials from the United States Modified Touring Series have announced the dates for King of America IX presented by Summit Racing Equipment. The ninth running of the USMTS crown je…


Videos

Summit USMTS Southern Nationals Highlights

Summit USMTS Southern Series main event highlights from the Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Nationals at the Kennedale Speedway Park in Kennedale, Texas, on Saturday, Nov. 3.



20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree


USMTS road to $50k goes through Humboldt


Shop

Adjustable Hat (Red/Black)

Adjustable Hat (Red/Black)

2018 USMTS Signature Collection 55% Polyester/43% Cotton/2% Spandex Patented, stretchable, polyester mesh on back and sides. Elastic spandex woven throughout cap. Curved light-blocking brim curve. Silver undervisor. Hard buckram. 8 Rows of stitching on visor. Mid profile. Color: Red/Black.