usmts caseys

Sanders wins 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree

Sanders wins 20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree


When the big money is on the line, Rodney Sanders is usually on his game. Such was the case on Saturday night when the 28-year-old from Happy, Texas, raced to his 86th career USMTS victory and second Featherlite Fall Jamboree championship at the Deer Creek Speedway.

With a brilliant effort that saw ‘The Sandman’ weave his way through dozens of lapped cars while fending off multiple bids for the lead from several drivers during the championship of the 20th annual event, he was able to lead all 50 laps en route to an $11,000 payday over the nation’s best of the best in dirt modified racing.

Sanders finished fifth at Humboldt Speedway’s King of America back in March, and a little more than three months ago he scored a $40,000 wire-to-wire win in the Modified Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway, bringing his total winnings to $54,000 in this year’s three crown jewel events.

Leading the three-wide field to the green flag with defending Fall Jamboree champ Ryan Gustin and Memorial Day Weekend USMTS feature winner Dustin Sorensen alongside in the front row, squirted to the front to lead the 32-car field out of the first turn with fourth-starting Brad Waits and Gustin following him to the flagstand to complete the opening lap.

Gustin dispatched Waits a few laps later while Sanders was able to open up a five-car-length advantage, but the gap narrowed slowly and the lead duo caught the back of the pack with 10 laps down.

Sliding in and out of a flurry of back-markers, Sanders saw Gustin go to the middle of the track and pull event with him as they completed lap 17. Gustin again showed the leader his nose the next lap and the two were virtually side by side as they split a lapped car to complete the 22nd lap.

Their battle enabled their pursuers to gain ground. By laps 25, Waits found himself in momentarily ahead of Gustin at the start-finish line with Lucas Schott and Stormy Scott following in their tire tracks around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval outside of Spring Valley, Minn.

Sorensen, Jake O’Neil and reigning USMTS national champ Johnny Scott also joined the party. Just past the halfway mark in the race, the top right drivers were all maneuvering through the same corner less than two seconds apart.

Action slowed on lap 29, however, when O’Neil suffered damage to the right front suspension after contacting another car and the yellow flag waved. Four laps later, the race’s third caution appeared after Terry Phillips and Jason Thoennes banged wheels. Both drivers headed for the pit area and before the race resumed, Gustin joined them on the sidelines with an engine problem.

Back under green, Waits chased Sanders around the top of the track with Schott separating the Scott brothers while Zack VanderBeek was creeping into the conversation by using the less-traveled low line around the racing surface.

Johnny Scott climbed to fourth on lap 35 and Schott retired from the race just nine laps from the finish. Waits, on the other hand, never let Sanders out of his reach but the veteran from nearby Rochester, Minn., was unable to find a way around Sanders and settled for the runner-up paycheck—just two-tenths of a second behind Sanders.

Stormy Scott and Johnny Scott followed in third and fourth with Zack VanderBeek clawing his way from 17th on the grid to nab the fifth spot. R.C. Whitwell, Brandon Davis, Sorensen, Travis Saurer and 2018 Deer Creek Speedway track champion Nate Wasmund, who started 25th, rounded out the top 10.

Whitwell earned the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award for his run from 23rd on the grid to finish sixth, and Wasmund picked up the Tony Mann Memorial Award.

In addition to his bank account being boosted to the tune of $1,000 from Randy and Patty Eastvold of Red Tail Tackle, Sanders also picked up a new carbon fiber drive shaft from Fast Shafts—the Official Drive Shaft of the USMTS.

Just before Saturday’s main event, the annual $2,000-to-win Non-Qualifiers Race took place with Mark Motl of Owatonna, Minn., taking home the top prize and winning his career-first Modified race.

Tony Schill was second, Kale Westover finished third, Darwyn Karau claimed the fourth spot and Austin Siebert raced from the 29th and final starting spot to get fifth. Siebert earned the Eibach Spring Forward Award after advancing 32 positions overall during the night’s program.

Eighty-eight drivers competed in this year’s event, hailing from 15 states including Arizona, Arkansas, California, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin and Wyoming took part in the weekend’s action, along with one driver from Ontario, Canada.

Featherlite Trailers is the title sponsor of the Fall Jamboree. The event is also made possible by support from Casey's General Stores, Midwest Liquidation Contracting, Miner’s Outdoor, MOR Golf & Utility, Orchard Creek Transportation, Red Tail Tackle, Summit Racing Equipment and Wagner Trucking.

With the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit now complete, the dirt modified racing world turns its attention to the inaugural Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Nationals. Set for Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Nov. 1-3, at the Kennedale Speedway Park in Kennedale, Texas, nearly 150 drivers are already entered for the blockbuster battle that will pay Saturday’s winner a cool $15,000.

Limited Mods will be fighting for $7,500 to win and the Factory Stock winner gets $7,000. The entry form is available at www.usmts.com/downloads/entry-forms and provides full payouts, rules and event information.

The show will also be the final trio of events in the Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars which has been silent since May 6. Johnny Scott is the current points leader with Rodney Sanders, Stormy Scott and Dereck Ramirez hot on his heels. Joe Duvall, Zack VanderBeek, Lucas Schott, Jake O'Neil, Logan Robertson and Zane Ferrell round out the top 10 in the standings.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 22, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 9 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps):
1. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
3. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (5) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
5. (2) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (10) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
7. (8) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (1) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
9. (13) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
10. (7) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
11. (12) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
12. (4) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
13. (11) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps):
1. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (12) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
5. (3) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (5) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
7. (4) 91r Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (9) 51a Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
9. (11) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
10. (10) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
11. (8) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
12. (6) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps):
1. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
4. (6) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
5. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (3) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
7. (2) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
8. (12) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
9. (1) 24m Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
10. (11) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
11. (5) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
DQ – (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (10) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (12) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (2) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
9. (7) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (6) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.
11. (9) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
12. (4) 25 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis.

VP RACE FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (12 laps):
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (3) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa.
3. (11) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (5) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (2) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
6. (12) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (1) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
8. (8) 5k Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.
9. (10) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
10. (9) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark.
11. (6) 90x Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
12. (7) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.

CP-CARRILLO HEAT RACE #6 (12 laps):
1. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (8) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
3. (12) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
4. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (1) 23kk Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
6. (11) 111jr Keith Tourville, Janesville, Minn.
7. (4) 50 Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada.
8. (10) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
9. (5) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
10. (2) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
11. (3) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
12. (6) 21r Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa.

S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #7 (12 laps):
1. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (5) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
6. (11) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
9. (8) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
10. (10) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
11. (3) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
12. (7) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (3) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
4. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (5) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (8) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
7. (7) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (9) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn.
9. (10) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (12) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, $100.
11. (11) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., GRT/Allard, $100.
12. (13) 24s Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., Ramirez/Majerus, $100.
13. (14) 25 Mike Simons, Genoa City, Wis., MS/TNT, $100.
14. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Rocket/Baier’s, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (1) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa.
5. (8) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis.
6. (5) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (11) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.
8. (3) 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
9. (13) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
10. (9) 5k Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb., Razor/ChevPerf, $100.
11. (12) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $100.
12. (10) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, MBCustoms/Geddes, $100.
13. (14) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn., Hillson/KSE, $100.
14. (7) 91r Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa, DirtHustler/King, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
2. (2) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (5) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
4. (4) 111jr Keith Tourville, Janesville, Minn.
5. (6) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
6. (8) 51a Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (11) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark.
8. (10) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
9. (9) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
10. (7) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Skyrocket/KSE, $100.
11. (12) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustoms/Durham, $100.
12. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., MBCustoms/Sput’s, $100.
13. (13) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, $100.
DNS – 21r Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa, Victory/KSE, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (2) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (4) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
5. (9) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
6. (13) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (5) 23kk Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
8. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
9. (7) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
10. (6) 5d Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, Sidebiter/Johno’s, $100.
11. (11) 61t Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
12. (14) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/ChevPerf, $100.
13. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., Rocket/Baxter, $100.
14. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #5 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (8) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (3) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (10) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
8. (4) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
9. (11) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
10. (6) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., LG2/Grawmondbeck’s, $100.
11. (12) 90x Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
12. (14) 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn., Sidebiter/Sput’s, $100.
13. (9) 24m Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
14. (7) 50 Brady Caul, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, Taylor/ChevPerf, $100.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE (20 laps):
1. (2) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $2000.
2. (6) 8s Tony Schill, Lake Elmo, Minn., SSR/KSE, $1500.
3. (5) 15 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., GRT/Knowles, $1000.
4. (13) 23k Darwyn Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $800.
5. (29) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustoms/Durham, $700.
6. (14) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Butch’s, $600.
7. (22) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa, MBCustoms/KSE, $500.
8. (28) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, $475.
9. (7) 7 A.J. Roschen, Somerset, Wis., GRT/ChevPerf, $450.
10. (16) 3c Chet Atkinson, North Hugo, Minn., Sidebiter/Wagamon, $425.
11. (10) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., Rocket/Action, $400.
12. (21) 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, $375.
13. (20) 111jr Keith Tourville, Janesville, Minn., Player/MAS, $350.
14. (27) 51a Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., GRT/KSE, $325.
15. (25) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $300.
16. (26) 21k Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa, Harris/BuckBuilt, $290.
17. (1) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $280.
18. (24) 24m Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $275.
19. (23) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $270.
20. (17) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., Hughes/Action, $265.
21. (18) 23kk Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, $260.
22. (9) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/Midstate, $255.
23. (3) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s, $250.
24. (15) 6 Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, $250.
25. (12) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., BeakBuilt/Tim’s, $250.
26. (8) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Kraft/Gaerte, $250.
27. (19) 53r Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo., GRT/Creason, $250.
28. (11) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., Millenium/Dakota, $250.
29. (4) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $250.
DNS – 24w Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $100.

FEATHERLITE “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 50, $11,000.
2. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, 50, $5000.
3. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 50, $4000.
4. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Durham, 50, $3300.
5. (17) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 50, $2700.
6. (23) 96t R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., Longhorn/Mullins, 50, $2200.
7. (12) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 50, $2000.
8. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., MBCustoms/Action, 50, $1700.
9. (18) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 50, $1500.
10. (25) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., DirtDueler/Baier’s, 50, $1900.
11. (22) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 50, $1200.
12. (31) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $1100.
13. (20) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 50, $1000.
14. (26) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Sput’s, 50, $900.
15. (8) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., Rocket/Sput’s, 50, $850.
16. (27) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 50, $800.
17. (24) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/ChevPerf, 50, $775.
18. (19) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Longhorn/Foss, 50, $750.
19. (10) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells, 50, $725.
20. (15) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, 50, $700.
21. (29) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/HarryHeads, 50, $675.
22. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 50, $650.
23. (30) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn., LG2/Baier’s, 50, $650.
24. (28) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 49, $650.
25. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 41, $650.
26. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 33, $650.
27. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 33, $650.
28. (11) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 29, $650.
29. (32) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, 29, $650.
30. (14) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, 27, $650.
31. (16) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 19, $650.
32. (21) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Troy’s, 4, $650.

Lap Leader: Sanders 1-50.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 50.
Margin of Victory: 0.237 second.
Time of Race: 25 minutes, 37.519 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Hughes, Timm.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Siebert (advanced 32 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Whitwell (started 23rd, finished 6th).
Fast Shafts Top Performer: Sanders.
Tony Mann Memorial Award: Wasmund.
Entries: 84.
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 1-3, Kennedale Speedway Park, Kennedale, Texas.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Horgdal.
Beyea Custom Headers – Lassiter, Hensel.
BSB Manufacturing – Kanz, Gerritsen.
Casey’s General Stores – Scott Demmer (B-Mod).
Champ Pans – Siebert, VanderBeek.
Deatherage Opticians – Mari, Hughes.
E3 Spark Plugs – Westover, S. Scott.
Edelbrock – S. Scott.
Eibach – Siebert.
Fast Shafts – O’Neil, Sanders.
FK Rod Ends – Siebert, Whitwell.
Forty9 Designs – Arndt, Jeffrey Wood, Gerdes, Malchus.
GRT Race Cars – Arndt, Roschen.
Hooker Harness – Tourville, Angst.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Manuel Williams II, Foss.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Stoa, Doelle.
Keyser Manufacturing – Atkinson, Wasmund.
KSE Racing Products – Roschen, Saurer.
Maxima Racing Oils – Sanders Motl.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Brown, Ramirez.
QA1 – Gustin.
RacerWebsite.com – Roschen, Siebert.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Waits.
Swift Springs – Sanders, Motl, Karau, Horgdal.
Sybesma Graphics – Sanders, Lassiter.
Tire Demon – Alberts, Bleess.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders, Motl.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Ludemann.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Nielsen, Davis.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines

Simpson presents safety gear forum at PRI

Simpson Performance Products is offering an open session for participants to gain valuable insights into how racing safety gear functions and its benefits to the racer at this year'…





King of America IX dates divulged

Officials from the United States Modified Touring Series have announced the dates for King of America IX presented by Summit Racing Equipment. The ninth running of the USMTS crown je…


Videos

Summit USMTS Southern Nationals Highlights

Summit USMTS Southern Series main event highlights from the Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Nationals at the Kennedale Speedway Park in Kennedale, Texas, on Saturday, Nov. 3.



20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree


USMTS road to $50k goes through Humboldt


Shop

Adjustable Hat (Red/Black)

Adjustable Hat (Red/Black)

2018 USMTS Signature Collection • 55% Polyester/43% Cotton/2% Spandex • Patented, stretchable, polyester mesh on back and sides. • Elastic spandex woven throughout cap. • Curved light-blocking brim curve. • Silver undervisor. Hard buckram. 8 Rows of stitching on visor. Mid profile. • Color: Red/Black.