usmts caseys

Phillips nets $10,000 payday, rain has final say at Summit USMTS Southern Nationals

Phillips nets $10,000 payday, rain has final say at Summit USMTS Southern Nationals


Rain altered the start of the inaugural Summit USMTS Southern Nationals on Wednesday, pushing practice night to Thursday and making the three-day event a Friday-Saturday doubleheader.

Rain returned to the Kennedale Speedway Park on Saturday night, just in time to shorten the Summit USMTS Southern Series main event and bring an end to the 20th Anniversary USMTS season about 43 laps early.

For Terry Phillips, however, it was a welcome $10,000 shower of cash after a good year for most but far below expectations of the Springfield, Mo., veteran.

After two rounds of qualifying heat races Friday night, Fort Worth’s George White sat on the pole for Saturday’s scheduled 60-lap affair with Phillips earning the outside of the front row by virtue of their passing points earned the previous night.

Phillips beat White to the first corner and took the lead while Dereck Ramirez followed into second one lap later. Several cautions dotted the first few laps.

Meanwhile, reigning USMTS national champ and newly-crowned USMTS Southern Series champ Johnny Scott moved into the second position in just 12 laps after starting tenth.

Following a lap-17 restart, Scott snuck underneath Phillips but that was when the skies opened up and drivers were told to head to their pit area.

The rain was thick, steady and poured down in buckets. Officials were forced to call off the remainder of the race, and with this being the final event of the season the running order became official and Phillips took home the winner’s share of the prize money.

Scott wound up second, Ramirez placed third, Clyde Dunn Jr. finished fourth and Bo Day was fifth when the rains came down. Kale Westover, Jack Sartain, Tyler Townsend, Jake Gallardo and 18th-starting Troy Taylor rounded out the top ten.

In Limited Mod action, Adam Willis of Elizabeth, La., took the lead on lap 2 and fended off Rodney Sanders for the remaining 28 laps to collect the $5,000 top prize. Dustin Robinson was third, Rowdy Day finished fourth and former USMTS racer Shane Hebert was fifth.

Justin Whitehead of Texarkana, Texas, did one better in the 30-lap Factory Stock feature race, wrestling the lead away from polesitter Ralo Pilkington after one lap and then leading the other 29 en route to a $5,000 payday. Chris Henigan, 13th-starting Rodney White, Brett McMillin and Pilkington completed the top five.

Saturday’s show closed the curtain on the 20th Anniversary season for the United States Modified Touring Series. The United States Modified Touring Series will celebrate the sponsors, crew members, drivers and their families at the annual USMTS Awards Banquet on Friday, Feb. 22, 2019, at the Ameristar Casino Hotel in Kansas City, Mo.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars
Inaugural Summit USMTS Southern Nationals – Night 2 of 2
Kennedale Speedway Park, Kennedale, Texas
Saturday, Nov. 3, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

USMTS MODIFIEDS

Last Chance Race #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance to inside row of “C” Main):
1. (5) 21k Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 15.
2. (1) 2c Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas, 15.
3. (3) 6* Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas, 15.
4. (10) 71m Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas, 15.
5. (8) 84 Rodney White, Ector, Texas, 15.
6. (2) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, 15.
7. (11) 24z Zane Ferrell, Hermitage, Ark., 15, $300.
8. (6) 405z Zachary Patterson, Yukon, Okla., 15, $275.
9. (12) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo., 15, $250.
10. (4) 97j Charlie Thieme, Fort Worth, Texas, 15, $225.
11. (7) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas, 14, $220.
12. (9) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M., 14, $215.
DNS – 5 Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla., 0, $0.
DNS – 19sb Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., 0, $0.
DNS – 5c Brad Couch, Bossier City, La., 0, $0.
DNS – 25d Donnie Shipp, Princeton, Texas, 0, $0.

Last Chance Race #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance to outside row of “C” Main):
1. (3) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., 12.
2. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 12.
3. (5) 56x Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas, 12.
4. (2) 1h Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas, 12.
5. (6) 1p Mark Patterson, Merkel, Texas, 12.
6. (8) 34 Michael Walker, Alvarado, Texas, 12.
7. (10) 17 Jason Sartain, Royse City, Texas, 12, $300.
8. (7) 48 Danny Patterson, Merkel, Texas, 12, $275.
9. (4) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas, 12, $250.
10. (9) USA1 Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo., 11, $225.
DNS – 20 Brent Cidwell, Harleton, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 51x Danny Florence, McKinney, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss., 0, $0.
DNS – 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 0, $0.
DNS – 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., 0, $0.
DNS – 151 Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, 0, $0.

“C” Main (20 laps, top 12 advance to “B” Main):
1. (2) 911 Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas, 20.
2. (11) 21k Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 20.
3. (5) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, 20.
4. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 20.
5. (1) 74 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, 20.
6. (12) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., 20.
7. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 20.
8. (10) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, 20.
9. (7) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, 20.
10. (3) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, 20.
11. (22) 34 Michael Walker, Alvarado, Texas, 20.
12. (9) 1 Shawn Stephenson, Howe, Texas, 20.
13. (14) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 20, $400.
14. (13) 2c Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas, 20, $375.
15. (16) 56x Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas, 20, $350.
16. (18) 1h Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas, 20, $325.
17. (21) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, 20, $300.
18. (6) 57 Mark Shipman, Grandview, Texas, 20, $300.
19. (20) 1p Mark Patterson, Merkel, Texas, 20, $300.
20. (15) 6* Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas, 18, $300.
21. (17) 71m Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas, 15, $300.
22. (19) 84 Rodney White, Ector, Texas, 7, $300.
DNS – 19c Chad Guest, Waxahachie, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 21 Joe Gomez, Blue Ridge, Texas, 0, $0.

“B” Main (20 laps, top 12 advance to “A” Main):
1. (4) 21w David Winslett, Bossier City, La., 20.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
3. (8) 12t Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, 20.
4. (13) 911 Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas, 20.
5. (14) 21k Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 20.
6. (5) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas, 20.
7. (10) 50 Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas, 20.
8. (18) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., 20.
9. (9) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., 20.
10. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 20.
11. (21) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, 20.
12. (20) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, 20.
13. (23) 34 Michael Walker, Alvarado, Texas, 15, $600.
14. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 15, $550.
15. (22) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, 15, $500.
16. (24) 1 Shawn Stephenson, Howe, Texas, 15, $475.
17. (15) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, 15.
18. (12) 29x Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas, 12, $425.
19. (2) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, 6, $400.
20. (3) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, 5, $400.
21. (19) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 5.
22. (7) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas, 5, $400.
23. (17) 74 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, 4, $400.
24. (1) 87 Justin McCoy, Grandview, Texas, 0, $400.

“A” Main (60 laps, rained out after 17 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 17, $10,000.
2. (10) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 17, $5200.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 17, $3300.
4. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, 17, $2000.
5. (5) 4d Bo Day, Greenville, Texas, 17, $1650.
6. (9) 15w Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., 17, $1200.
7. (3) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, 17, $1100.
8. (15) 12t Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, 17, $1000.
9. (12) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 17, $950.
10. (18) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas, 17, $900.
11. (20) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., 17, $875.
12. (25) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 17, $850.
13. (22) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 17, $840.
14. (17) 21k Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 17, $830.
15. (26) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, 17, $825.
16. (21) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., 17, $820.
17. (11) 27s Marvin Skinner, Mansfield, Texas, 17, $815.
18. (16) 911 Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas, 17, $810.
19. (7) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas, 17, $805.
20. (1) 10 George White, Fort Worth, Texas, 14, $800.
21. (13) 21w David Winslett, Bossier City, La., 12, $800.
22. (24) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, 9, $800.
23. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 7, $800.
24. (14) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 1, $800.
25. (19) 50 Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas, 1, $800.
26. (23) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas, 1, $800.

Lap Leader: Phillips 1-17.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 17.
Margin of Victory: under caution.
Time of Race: 21 minutes, 2.388 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Sanders, Robertson.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Brown (advanced 22 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Duvall (started 22nd, finished 13th).
Entries: 70.
Next Race: season complete.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points (final): J. Scott 1205, Sanders 1102, Ramirez 1070, S. Scott 1032, Duvall 963, VanderBeek 866, Robertson 842, Lucas Schott 811, Jake O'Neil 789, Ferrell 732.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points (final): Jake O'Neil 2068, Mari 1253, Ahumada Jr. 810, Ferrell 737, Kyle Prauner 672.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points (final): Durham 327, Mullins 274, Cornett 260, Hatfield 250, Hill 213.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points (final): VanderBuilt 379, MBCustoms 352, Hughes 277, GRT 269, LG2 255.

Contingency Awards:
Beyea Custom Headers – Skinner.
BSB Manufacturing – Winslett.
Champ Pans – Day.
Deatherage Opticians – Sanders.
E3 Spark Plugs – Ramirez.
Eibach – Brown.
FK Rod Ends – Duvall.
Forty9 Designs – Brown, Rutherford.
GRT Race Cars – Phillips.
Hooker Harness – Duvall.
Integra Shocks & Springs – McGaha.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Robertson.
Keyser Manufacturing – Taylor.
KSE Racing Products – J. Gallardo.
Maxima Racing Oils – Phillips.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Vasquez.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Swift Springs – Phillips, Dunn.
Tire Demon – Gould.
VP Racing Fuels – Phillips.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Phillips.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Sartain.

LIMITED MODS

Last Chance Race #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance to inside row of “C” Main):
1. (6) 44 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., 15.
2. (5) 9W Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas, 15.
3. (2) SG1 Keith Martin, Lillian, Texas, 15.
4. (1) 76 Jeff Rowland, Pauls Valley, Okla., 15.
5. (7) 95 Jeffery Abbey, Camanche, Texas, 15.
6. (3) 47 Justin Hossler, Arlington, Texas, 15.
7. (12) 28J Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas, 15, $200.
8. (4) 753 Jack Franklin, Royse City, Texas, 15, $175.
9. (8) 53 Eric Franklin, Royse City, Texas, 15, $150.
10. (11) 13B Bryan Baker, Achille, Okla., 12, $125.
11. (10) 97F Will Fritchen, Justin, Texas, 3, $125.
12. (9) 39T Tony Huckeba, Grapevine, Texas, 0, $125.
DNS – 12 Brandon Geurin, Robinson, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 47X Joe Wilhelm, Longview, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 2Z Zac Sydney, Farmersville, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 33 Matt Beasley, Davis, Okla., 0, $0.
DNS – 91 Craig Oakes, Marshall, Texas, 0, $0.

Last Chance Race #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance to outside row of “C” Main):
1. (9) 26 Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 15.
2. (2) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas, 15.
3. (13) 25 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, 15.
4. (10) 12W Gary Fox, Fort Worth, Texas, 15.
5. (8) 00 Tory Yant, Ennis, Texas, 15.
6. (6) P74 Ryan Powers, Kennedale, Texas, 15.
7. (7) 16 Don Owens, Weatherford, Texas, 15, $200.
8. (4) 425 Chad Herring, Beach City, Texas, 15, $175.
9. (5) 15 Josh Graham, Argyle, Texas, 15, $150.
10. (12) 54T Matthew Day, Farmsville, Texas, 15, $125.
11. (3) 911 Nicky McAllister, Pottsboro, Texas, 14, $125.
12. (1) 20 Brent Cidwell, Harleton, Texas, 13, $125.
13. (14) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Duncanville, Texas, 9, $125.
14. (11) 41T James Craig, Denison, Texas, 4, $125.
DNS – 37 Kaden Honeycutt, Aledo, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 18S Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 51W Thomas Walp, Olney, Texas, 0, $0.

“C” Main (20 laps, top 12 advance to “B” Main):
1. (3) 43 Blaine Shives, Van Alstyne, Texas, 20.
2. (2) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas, 20.
3. (1) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas, 20.
4. (4) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas, 20.
5. (7) 00G William Gould, Calera, Okla., 20.
6. (11) 26 Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 20.
7. (10) 44 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., 20.
8. (6) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, 20.
9. (5) 50 Josh Ellender, Crosby, Texas, 20.
10. (8) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas, 20.
11. (13) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas, 20.
12. (18) 95 Jeffery Abbey, Camanche, Texas, 20.
13. (12) 9W Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas, 20, $250.
14. (9) 69Y Bret Young, Kennedale, Texas, 20, $225.
15. (14) SG1 Keith Martin, Lillian, Texas, 20, $200.
16. (17) 12W Gary Fox, Fort Worth, Texas, 20, $175.
17. (15) 25 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, 20, $150.
18. (16) 76 Jeff Rowland, Pauls Valley, Okla., 20, $150.
19. (20) 47 Justin Hossler, Arlington, Texas, 20, $150.
20. (19) 00 Tory Yant, Ennis, Texas, 20, $150.
21. (21) P74 Ryan Powers, Kennedale, Texas, 13, $150.
22. (22) 184 Lonnie Richardson, Denison, Texas, 6, $150.
DNS – 17P Travis Penrod, Davis, Okla., 0, $0.
DNS – 51X Danny Florence, McKinney, Texas, 0, $0.

“B” Main (20 laps, top 12 advance to “A” Main):
1. (4) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, 20.
2. (1) D7 David Bolf, Wichita Falls, Texas, 20.
3. (5) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas, 20.
4. (3) 141 Jacob Pirkle, Midlothian, Texas, 20.
5. (8) 53 Kevin Sustaire, Emery, Texas, 20.
6. (6) 84 Rodney White, Ector, Texas, 20.
7. (9) 54 Dan Day, Farmersville, Texas, 20.
8. (18) 44 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., 20.
9. (17) 26 Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 20.
10. (14) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas, 20.
11. (15) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas, 20.
12. (19) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, 20.
TBD. (2) B17 Brandon Ball, Texarkana, Ark., TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (7) 24 Jake Upchurch, Red Oak, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (10) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (16) 00G William Gould, Calera, Okla., TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (11) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (12) 43 Blaine Shives, Van Alstyne, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (13) 127 Glen Hibbard, Euless, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (20) 50 Josh Ellender, Crosby, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (21) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (22) F5 Skeet Amason, New Boston, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (23) 95 Jeffery Abbey, Camanche, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
DNS – 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas, 0, $0.

“A” Main (30 laps):
1. (2) 10M Adam Willis, Elizabeth, La., 30, $5000.
2. (4) D25 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 30, $2500.
3. (6) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas, 30, $1900.
4. (5) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas, 30, $1300.
5. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., 30, $1000.
6. (13) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas, 30, $700.
7. (1) 81 Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas, 30, $550.
8. (17) 53 Kevin Sustaire, Emery, Texas, 30, $500.
9. (21) 26 Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 30, $450.
10. (7) 25 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas, 30, $425.
11. (12) 05 Tanner Houston, Odessa, Texas, 30, $400.
12. (10) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, 30, $390.
13. (14) D7 David Bolf, Wichita Falls, Texas, 30, $380.
14. (23) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas, 29, $370.
15. (16) 141 Jacob Pirkle, Midlothian, Texas, 29, $365.
16. (19) 54 Dan Day, Farmersville, Texas, 29, $360.
17. (15) 23M Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas, 23, $355.
18. (24) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, 21, $350.
19. (9) 17S James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 21, $350.
20. (11) 8J Don White Jr., Red Oak, Texas, 14, $350.
21. (22) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas, 5, $350.
22. (18) 84 Rodney White, Ector, Texas, 0, $350.
23. (20) 44 Kale Westover, Blair, Okla., 0, $350.
24. (8) 2 Adam Roy, Hooks, Texas, 0, $350.

Lap Leaders: Manning 1-2, Willis 3-30.
Total Laps Led: Willis 28, Manning 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.626 seconds.
Time of Race: 10 minutes, 44.834 seconds (4 cautions).
Entries: 71.

FACTORY STOCKS

Last Chance Race #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance to inside row of “C” Main):
1. (2) 87J Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas, 15.
2. (7) 77W Weston Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 15.
3. (6) 6 Chance Morris, Burleson, Texas, 15.
4. (3) 8H Tim Holder, Azle, Texas, 15.
5. (5) 4* Mandy Bower, Denton, Texas, 15.
6. (1) 50 Josh Ellender, Crosby, Texas, 15.
7. (12) 51W Blake Wurm, Weatherford, Texas, 15, $250.
8. (11) 92D Colin Dunn, Fort Worth, Texas, 15, $200.
9. (14) 117 Chad McClain, Spring Town, Texas, 14, $175.
10. (13) 31 Mason Martin, Kaufman, Texas, 13, $150.
11. (9) 45 Mike Marusak, Ennis, Texas, 7, .$140
12. (8) 222 Jamie Herring, Killen, Texas, 6, $135.
13. (4) 2 Garren Lindsey, Keithville, La., 3, $130.
14. (15) 35 Jeremy Keys, Channelview, Texas, 3, $125.
15. (10) 17 Dylan Duos, Shreveport, La., 3, $125.
DNS – XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La., 0, $0.
DNS – 22B Tracy Baker, Spring, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – P3 George White, Kennedale, Texas, 0, $0.

Last Chance Race #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance to outside row of “C” Main):
1. (4) 14 Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas, 15.
2. (12) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La., 15.
3. (1) 21H Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas, 15.
4. (14) 26W Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas, 15.
5. (3) 721 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas, 15.
6. (13) 121 Justin Lamar, Midothian, Texas, 15.
7. (7) 54 Melvin Kemp Jr., Waco, Texas, 15, $250.
8. (11) 51 Ruben Broussard, Springtown, Texas, 15, $200.
9. (5) 221 Blake Beggs, Terrell, Texas, 15, $175.
10. (10) 41 Danny Merrell, Spring Town, Texas, 14, $150.
11. (2) 22S Skyler McFarland, Seagoville, Texas, 10, $140.
12. (8) 09 Brenda Edwards, Copperas Cove, Texas, 9, $135.
13. (6) 2M Devin Burgess, Stephenville, Texas, 1, $130.
DNS – 13 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 5J Jonathan Capps, Azle, Texas, 0, $0.
DNS – 58 Tiffany Welch, Shreveport, La., 0, $0.
DNS – 25 Greg Hammitt, Terrell, Texas, 0, $0.
DQ – (9) 0 Lonnie Richardson, Denison, Texas, 15, $0.

“C” Main (20 laps, top 12 advance to “B” Main):
1. (4) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas, 20.
2. (2) 91 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas, 20.
3. (6) R12 Ryan Powers, Fort Worth, Texas, 20.
4. (11) 26 Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 20.
5. (3) 14X Josh Landers, McKinney, Texas, 20.
6. (7) 818 Dennis Bissonette, Stephen, Texas, 20.
7. (16) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La., 20.
8. (10) 010 Bryce Pritchett, Combine, Texas, 20.
9. (13) 87J Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas, 20.
10. (15) 77W Weston Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 20.
11. (9) 96 Trey Smitherman, Mansfield, Texas, 20.
12. (14) 14 Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas, 20.
TBD. (1) 07 Thadeus Royle, Canton, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (5) 84 Charles Magar, Kennedale, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (8) 11 Shane Priddy, Merkel, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (12) 504 Sean Hill, Grand Prairie, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (17) 6 Chance Morris, Burleson, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (18) 21H Jerad Herring, Vidor, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (19) 8H Tim Holder, Azle, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (20) 4* Mandy Bower, Denton, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (21) 26W Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas, TBD, $TBD.
TBD. (22) 50 Josh Ellender, Crosby, Texas, TBD, $TBD.

“B” Main (20 laps, top 12 advance to “A” Main):
1. (12) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas, 20.
2. (2) 55 Lee McCollough, Crandall, Texas, 20.
3. (1) 77J Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 20.
4. (9) 189 Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas, 20.
5. (7) 28 Dustin Sprouse, Crandall, Texas, 20.
6. (6) 96 Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas, 20.
7. (13) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas, 20.
8. (10) 22XX Jason Gamez, Mesquite, Texas, 20.
9. (20) 010 Bryce Pritchett, Combine, Texas, 20.
10. (14) 91 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas, 20.
11. (22) 77W Weston Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 20.
12. (15) R12 Ryan Powers, Fort Worth, Texas, 20.
13. (19) 55M Cody Myers, Bossier City, La., 20, $300.
14. (21) 87J Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas, 20, $275.
15. (18) 818 Dennis Bissonette, Stephen, Texas, 20, $250.
16. (17) 14X Josh Landers, McKinney, Texas, 20, $225.
17. (24) 14 Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas, 20, $200,.
18. (8) 55D Terry Dumas, Stephenville, Texas, 20, $175.
19. (3) CLUB20 Neil Kemp, Kirby, Ark., 19, $175.
20. (23) 96 Trey Smitherman, Mansfield, Texas, 19, $175.
21. (5) 1 Tony Lindsey, Keithville, La., 18, $175.
22. (4) 26B LeRoy Barnard, Weatherford, Texas, 6, $175.
23. (16) 26 Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 2, $175.
24. (11) 49 Shannon Heartline, Ivanhoe, Texas, 0, $175.

“A” Main (30 laps):
1. (4) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas, 30, $5000.
2. (3) L100 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, 30, $2500.
3. (13) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas, 30, $1700.
4. (5) 61 Brett McMillin, Burleson, Texas, 30, $1000.
5. (2) 22 Ralo Pilkington, Marshall, Texas, 30, $800.
6. (15) 77J Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 30, $600.
7. (14) 55 Lee McCollough, Crandall, Texas, 30, $500.
8. (19) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas, 30, $450.
9. (24) R12 Ryan Powers, Fort Worth, Texas, 30, $400.
10. (6) 5H Lance Hansen Jr., Palmer, Texas, 30, $375.
11. (8) 31K Keith White, Academy, Texas, 30, $350.
12. (21) 010 Bryce Pritchett, Combine, Texas, 30, $345.
13. (23) 77W Weston Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 30, $340.
14. (12) 33D Dylan Moss, Waxahachie, Texas, 30, $335.
15. (9) 504X Jason Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas, 30, $330.
16. (22) 91 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas, 30, $325.
17. (16) 189 Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas, 30, $320.
18. (10) 41L Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas, 30, $315.
19. (20) 22XX Jason Gamez, Mesquite, Texas, 23, $310.
20. (17) 28 Dustin Sprouse, Crandall, Texas, 23, $305.
21. (1) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas, 22, $300.
22. (11) 18X Jeff Hauser, Alvarado, Texas, 21, $300.
23. (7) 21 Charles Jones Jr., Many, La., 21, $300.
24. (18) 96 Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas, 15, $300.

Lap Leaders: Pilkington 1, Whitehead 2-30.
Total Laps Led: Whitehead 29, Pilkington 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.561 second.
Time of Race: 14 minutes, 4.089 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 72.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



Latest Headlines

Simpson presents safety gear forum at PRI

Simpson Performance Products is offering an open session for participants to gain valuable insights into how racing safety gear functions and its benefits to the racer at this year'…





King of America IX dates divulged

Officials from the United States Modified Touring Series have announced the dates for King of America IX presented by Summit Racing Equipment. The ninth running of the USMTS crown je…


Videos

Summit USMTS Southern Nationals Highlights

Summit USMTS Southern Series main event highlights from the Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Nationals at the Kennedale Speedway Park in Kennedale, Texas, on Saturday, Nov. 3.



20th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree


USMTS road to $50k goes through Humboldt


Shop

2018 King of America VIII Hoodie

2018 King of America VIII Hoodie

2018 USMTS Signature Collection: Custom design, superior quality and vibrant print on front and back. Limited quantities and sizes while supplies last.